KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Cx

English translation: Rx


15:32 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Cx
Medical evaluation. Most of what follows are medications and doses.
David Self
English translation:Rx
Explanation:
Guess
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Your answer was the only one that fits.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cx
Massimo Gaido
4Cx
Parrot
1 +1Rx
John Guzman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rx


Explanation:
Guess

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Your answer was the only one that fits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cx


Explanation:
This is normally an abbreviation for "circumflex" (artery), and is written the same way in Sp. What I do not understand is your context. Maybe John's right and it's Rx?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cx


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phosgene oxime (CX) is an urticant or nettle agent that causes a corrosive type of skin and tissue injury. Although CX often is grouped with the vesicant chemical warfare agents, it is not a true vesicant because it does not cause blisters. Both vapor and liquid CX cause immediate tissue damage on contact. CX is a solid at temperatures below 95°F, but the vapor pressure of the solid is high enough to produce symptoms. Although Germany and Russia both developed CX before World War II, no uses of the agent on the battlefield are known. CX is of military interest because it penetrates garments and rubber much more quickly than other chemical agents and it produces a rapid onset of severe and prolonged effects.

http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic903.htm

Fosgeno-oxime (CX)
http://www.aunmas.com/ataque/agentes_q.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226