KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

CsPs

English translation: pulmonary/lung fields (campos pulmonares)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CsPs
English translation:pulmonary/lung fields (campos pulmonares)
Entered by: Russell Gillis

15:50 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: CsPs
CsPs ventiladas no ausculto estertores, sibilancias
David Self
pulmonary/lung fields
Explanation:
Here is a site from Mexico confirming that CsPs means "campos pulmonares", using similar terminology from your context phrase:

Actualmente se refiere con disfagia de evolución rápida, actualmente ya con dificultad para pasar líquidos, disnea de grandes esfuerzos, TX... paciente ecog. (sic)de dos, sin adenopatías, palidez CSPS (campos pulmonares) con RSRS (ruidos respiratorios) presentes... no cianosis ni edemas.

Sus signos vitales se mantienen normales, regularmente hidratado, no hay manifestaciones de dificultad ventilatoria, presenta tos aislada no productiva, CSPS (campos pulmonares) con estertores subcrepitantes aislados en tórax izquierdo.
http://www.cndh.org.mx/Principal/document/recomen/rec69.html

The translation of campo pulmonar, according to Eurodicautom, is pulmonary field or lung field.

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
TERM campo pulmonar

Reference doc. 3132/90 ES (orig.)p. 55



(1)
TERM pulmonary field

Reference Archives in Toxicology(1984)56 50-54

Note {NTE} in chest x-ray
(2)
TERM lung field

Reference American Journal of industrial Medicine 3 227-236(1982)

Note {NTE} in chest x-ray

Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pulmonary/lung fields
Russell Gillis
4cesiumRosa Garcia
4cesiumRosa Garcia
4cesiumRosa Garcia
4cesiumRosa Garcia


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulmonary/lung fields


Explanation:
Here is a site from Mexico confirming that CsPs means "campos pulmonares", using similar terminology from your context phrase:

Actualmente se refiere con disfagia de evolución rápida, actualmente ya con dificultad para pasar líquidos, disnea de grandes esfuerzos, TX... paciente ecog. (sic)de dos, sin adenopatías, palidez CSPS (campos pulmonares) con RSRS (ruidos respiratorios) presentes... no cianosis ni edemas.

Sus signos vitales se mantienen normales, regularmente hidratado, no hay manifestaciones de dificultad ventilatoria, presenta tos aislada no productiva, CSPS (campos pulmonares) con estertores subcrepitantes aislados en tórax izquierdo.
http://www.cndh.org.mx/Principal/document/recomen/rec69.html

The translation of campo pulmonar, according to Eurodicautom, is pulmonary field or lung field.

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
TERM campo pulmonar

Reference doc. 3132/90 ES (orig.)p. 55



(1)
TERM pulmonary field

Reference Archives in Toxicology(1984)56 50-54

Note {NTE} in chest x-ray
(2)
TERM lung field

Reference American Journal of industrial Medicine 3 227-236(1982)

Note {NTE} in chest x-ray



Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, es una abreviatura de 'campos pulmonares'
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Elena!

agree  Maria: Si, definitivamente.
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias María!

agree  Karla Mabarak
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Karla!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesium


Explanation:
Sorry, that it the only one I could find. Good luck.


    Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dict.
Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesium


Explanation:
Sorry, that it the only one I could find. Good luck.


    Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dict.
Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesium


Explanation:
Sorry, that it the only one I could find. Good luck.


    Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dict.
Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesium


Explanation:
Sorry, that it the only one I could find. Good luck.


    Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dict.
Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84