KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hojuela microtómica

English translation: microtome slice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hojuela microtómica
English translation:microtome slice
Entered by: Russell Gillis

21:19 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hojuela microtómica
Biology
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
microtome sectioning
Explanation:
As María has noted in her reference, hojuela refers to slices.

Here the microtome (a knife instrument) cuts the sample into sections that can be placed on a glass slide.

Here are some references:

6 Sectioning and Mounting

General steps
Mounting blocks to microtome stubs
Factors influencing the quality of sectioning
The microtome knife
Setting up the microtome
Sectioning methods
Mounting sections to glass slides
http://www.botany.hawaii.edu/faculty/webb/BOT410/BasicAnatom...

Plant Microtechnique, a book from Oxford University Press
... the text is geared toward plant biology, it is applicable to animal biology ... the quality
of sectioning The microtome knife Setting up the microtome Sectioning ...
microscopy.berkeley.edu/Resources/book.html

Molecular Biology and Pharmacology
... The histology component provides such services as paraffin and plastic embedding
of tissues, cryostat and microtome sectioning, assisting investigators in ...
molecool.wustl.edu/histocore.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you Rusell, indeed the best expression in this case seems to be microtom slice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4microtome blade
mangordi
4 +1microtome sectioning
Russell Gillis
5leaflet microtomic
Maria Luisa Duarte
1 +1I´d go for...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaflet microtomic


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

microtomic leaflet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microtomic \\Mi`cro*tom\"ic\\ (?), Microtomical \\Mi`cro*tom\"ic*al\\ (?) ], a. Of or pert. to the microtome or microtomy; cutting thin slices. [
-- web1913



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "cut/ slice" might be more common. Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English
7 hrs

disagree  Barbara Thomas: sorry, but I'm pretty sure it's not a leaflet
8 hrs
  -> I thank you for your input, but as a matter of interest what is it then?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I´d go for...


Explanation:
"microatomic flake". BUT, I AM NOT SURE AT ALL... opinions please.

Good luck Mabel.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Thomas: first choice "blade", possibly "section" or "slice"
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microtome sectioning


Explanation:
As María has noted in her reference, hojuela refers to slices.

Here the microtome (a knife instrument) cuts the sample into sections that can be placed on a glass slide.

Here are some references:

6 Sectioning and Mounting

General steps
Mounting blocks to microtome stubs
Factors influencing the quality of sectioning
The microtome knife
Setting up the microtome
Sectioning methods
Mounting sections to glass slides
http://www.botany.hawaii.edu/faculty/webb/BOT410/BasicAnatom...

Plant Microtechnique, a book from Oxford University Press
... the text is geared toward plant biology, it is applicable to animal biology ... the quality
of sectioning The microtome knife Setting up the microtome Sectioning ...
microscopy.berkeley.edu/Resources/book.html

Molecular Biology and Pharmacology
... The histology component provides such services as paraffin and plastic embedding
of tissues, cryostat and microtome sectioning, assisting investigators in ...
molecool.wustl.edu/histocore.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you Rusell, indeed the best expression in this case seems to be microtom slice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Correct description of the process. Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English. But, what's the version for "hojuela"?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergy! I think the answer below would be a good alternative.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
microtome blade


Explanation:
special blade for microtomes


Diagnostics BioSystems - DBS supplies immunohistochemistry reagents. primary antibodies , staining kits, substrate/chromogens, mounting media, dilutents, buffers, slide stainer and disposable microtome blades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crescent Manufacturing - Microtome Blades
... Requires no break-in period or wiping of blade edge to alleviate rolling or curling
of sections. ... Size: 75 x 14 mm. Click here to view Microtome Distributors ...
http://www.crescentblades.com/microtome.html
More Results From: www.crescentblades.com


Sectioning and Microtomy Supplies for Histology from Electron ...
... Supplies. Microtome Blade Holders Stainless Steel, Disposable Microtome
Blade Holders which fit most microtomes and cryostats. If ...
http://www.emsdiasum.com/ems/histology/sectioning.html
More Results From: www.emsdiasum.com


mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sounds persuasive.
1 hr

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr

agree  Russell Gillis: This makes sense, since hojuela could also be a blade from "hoja".
11 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day1 hr