KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

suprarrenalectomia

English translation: adrenalectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suprarrenalectomia
English translation:adrenalectomy
Entered by: xxxAnneM

22:33 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: suprarrenalectomia
Is this the removal of the adrenal glands??

thank you
xxxAnneM
adrenalectomy/removal of adrenal glands
Explanation:
Here is a reference from an online dictionary:

Adrenalectomy : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com
... adrenalectomy n : surgical removal of one or both adrenal glands [syn: suprarenalectomy]
-- wordnet.
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Adrenalectomy
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9suprarenalectomy
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +5adrenalectomy/removal of adrenal glands
Russell Gillis
4 +1Yes, it is. And the translation is "adrenalectomy"
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adrenalectomy/removal of adrenal glands


Explanation:
Here is a reference from an online dictionary:

Adrenalectomy : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com
... adrenalectomy n : surgical removal of one or both adrenal glands [syn: suprarenalectomy]
-- wordnet.
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Adrenalectomy

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: exactly
2 mins
  -> Thanks Leonardo!

agree  Monica Colangelo: Exactly
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica - nice to see you!!

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergy - as always!

agree  Barbara Thomas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara - also for your clarification below

agree  luskie
11 hrs
  -> Thanks luskie!

disagree  Dito: see below
14 hrs
  -> Sorry Dito, but as you can see from my reference (confirmed by Barbara), the terms are synonymous.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: suprarenalectomy and adrenalectomy are synonymous
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation Elena. Much appreciated!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, it is. And the translation is "adrenalectomy"


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
2 mins
  -> two gentlemen united by a question. Thanks Russell

agree  Сергей Лузан: Supported by the third, and namely 10. Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English
5 hrs

disagree  Dito: these are the suprarenal glands
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
suprarenalectomy


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surgical removal of one or both adrenal glands
Synonym: adrenalectomy


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yes, Maria Luisa, you´re right as well, and I dare say "righter" than me
4 mins
  -> thank you Leonardo!

agree  Russell Gillis: This is one of the definitions given, and is obviously closer to the original. I couldn't resist agreeing...I think it's contagious :)
11 mins
  -> thank you Russel!

agree  Martin Perazzo: Spot on
23 mins

agree  Dennis Parsons: and I bet the double r in the original Spanish is a typo
2 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 10. Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English (as a complete synonym of the answers above).
5 hrs

agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou: found in Michailidis medical dictionary. It's the ectomy of the suprarene.
7 hrs

neutral  Barbara Thomas: Dorland's recognizes suprarenalectomy and recommends the use of adrenalectomy
9 hrs

agree  Dito
14 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dict.
1 day6 hrs