KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

frase

English translation: autoimmune disorder where cells become sensitive to collagen type I and III


23:05 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: frase
last one for the night.
Am not sure what goes with what here...

una alteración autoinmune ***con sensibilidad de mediación celular de los tipos I y III del colágeno humano**, ...
I don't really need a translation and would be very happy if someone could just explain it to me in any language as I would like to understand what I'm saying!

Thank you again.
Anne
xxxAnneM
English translation:autoimmune disorder where cells become sensitive to collagen type I and III
Explanation:
Even though Spanish is not my primary language I have a suggestion that might help.
What you are writing involves an autoimmnune disease and collagen. I found out such a disease called:
'Thromboangiitis obliterans' = an autoimmune disorder with cell-mediated sensitivity to types I and III of human collagen, which are constituents of blood vessels (quite close to your sentence in Spanish!).
Autoimmune disease is a disease where the body attacks itself. In this particular case, blood vessels become inflammed due to cell-mediated sensitivity (in other words they sort of become allergic to) to collagen types I and III which naturally are parts of the blood vessels. Metaphorically is like being allergic to your own skin.
I found this info about this particular disease to the following web site
Hope I helped :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This particular disease I mentioned (\'Thromboangiitis obliterans\' ) is just one disease of the many from the autoimmune diseases, so I don\'t suggest that your translation is about this disease. I used this one rather as a base to put your sentence in context and make my explanation easier to understand.
Selected response from:

eleni sakka
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone for your help and explanations and sorry for taking so long to come back and grade it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see expxxxElena Sgarbo
4awareness of cellular mediation from types I and III human collagenxxxjerryk
3autoimmune disorder where cells become sensitive to collagen type I and III
eleni sakka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness of cellular mediation from types I and III human collagen


Explanation:
types I and III human collagen proteins -- these are biochemical compounds -- are influencing processes at the cellular level, and the investigators are aware of this fact.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autoimmune disorder where cells become sensitive to collagen type I and III


Explanation:
Even though Spanish is not my primary language I have a suggestion that might help.
What you are writing involves an autoimmnune disease and collagen. I found out such a disease called:
'Thromboangiitis obliterans' = an autoimmune disorder with cell-mediated sensitivity to types I and III of human collagen, which are constituents of blood vessels (quite close to your sentence in Spanish!).
Autoimmune disease is a disease where the body attacks itself. In this particular case, blood vessels become inflammed due to cell-mediated sensitivity (in other words they sort of become allergic to) to collagen types I and III which naturally are parts of the blood vessels. Metaphorically is like being allergic to your own skin.
I found this info about this particular disease to the following web site
Hope I helped :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This particular disease I mentioned (\'Thromboangiitis obliterans\' ) is just one disease of the many from the autoimmune diseases, so I don\'t suggest that your translation is about this disease. I used this one rather as a base to put your sentence in context and make my explanation easier to understand.



    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section16/chapter212/212c....
eleni sakka
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone for your help and explanations and sorry for taking so long to come back and grade it!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see exp


Explanation:
Anne,
Una parte clave de la frase aquí (que no está muy bien redactada) es "mediación celular". La mediación celular es un tipo básico de respuesta autoinmune (en contraste con la mediación humoral). Una forma + frecuetne de encontrar estas descripciones es "inmunidad mediada x células" e "inmunidad humoral".

La reacción de sensibilidad aquí involucró una respuesta celular (mediada x células) contra el colágeno de tipo I y III.

Suerte :-)
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539