KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

collarin de Philadelphia

English translation: The Philadelphia (Cervical) Collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:collarin de Philadelphia
English translation:The Philadelphia (Cervical) Collar
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

03:47 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: collarin de Philadelphia
La paciente llevaba pueta un collarin de philadelphia-I think it's a neckbrace, but I'v enever heard it called this before.
Ellen Donohue
United States
The Philadelphia (Cervical) Collar
Explanation:
Google brings up several hits. See:

http://www.orthoseek.com/wbc/products/philcollar.html
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Philadelphia (Cervical) Collarmarkaqui
5PHILADELPHIA® CERVICAL COLLARJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Philadelphia (Cervical) Collar


Explanation:
Google brings up several hits. See:

http://www.orthoseek.com/wbc/products/philcollar.html


    Reference: http://www.orthoseek.com/wbc/products/philcollar.html
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This seems likely.
2 hrs

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Se trata de una marca registrada :-))
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PHILADELPHIA® CERVICAL COLLAR


Explanation:
Hola,

A veces se usa el término Phylly Cervical Collar o Phylly Collar. Aunque la verdad es que éste modelo es algo 'espcial'.

Como verás es una marca registrada.
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 08:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: es \'philly\' y no \'phylly\'


    Reference: http://www.phillycollar.com/productsindex.html
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050