KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

PEEP

English translation: positive end-expiratory pressure


15:16 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: PEEP
Paciente en soporte ventilatorio: SIMU (vol. control) PEEP 5 Volumen corriente 600 FiO2. Thanks in advance.
David Self
English translation:positive end-expiratory pressure
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5positive end-expiratory pressure
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +4PEEP
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
positive end-expiratory pressure


Explanation:
.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou
8 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, the acronym in Spanish is taken from English
3 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PEEP


Explanation:
PEEP means positive end-expiratory pressure.
Good luck!

APStracts 5:0159A, 1998. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... were randomized into one of three ventilatory groups: tidal volume (Vt) of 10 ml/kg
with 5 cmH2O positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) [Vt (10) PEEP (5)], Vt ...
www.uth.tmc.edu/apstracts/1998/jap/April/159A.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
10 days