KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

aspecto poliadenopático fusionado

English translation: multiple adenopathies in block, with adhesions


16:12 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pathologist Report
Spanish term or phrase: aspecto poliadenopático fusionado
al corte la tumoración presenta un aspecto poliadenopático fusionado

of fused polyadenopathic appearance? somehow, this doesn't sound good in English.

Is it polyadenopathic appearance or poly morphic adenopathy appearance?

Thanks for any suggestions.
Maria
English translation:multiple adenopathies in block, with adhesions
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo... el texto en español no está muy bien redactado, pero se refiere a que hay una masa de tejido tumoral con múltiples ganglios que están adheridos entre sí (lo cual a su vez indica diseminación local de la neoplasia).

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena. Muy agradecida. Gracias a Ana, también. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multiple adenopathies in block, with adhesionsxxxElena Sgarbo
4polyadenopathic appearance
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyadenopathic appearance


Explanation:
polyadenopathic is used in English.


    Reference: http://gfc.nauta.it/mm/pathohomotissueblood.html
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple adenopathies in block, with adhesions


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo... el texto en español no está muy bien redactado, pero se refiere a que hay una masa de tejido tumoral con múltiples ganglios que están adheridos entre sí (lo cual a su vez indica diseminación local de la neoplasia).

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena. Muy agradecida. Gracias a Ana, también. Maria ;o)