KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

que presentaba de base la paciente

English translation: underlying disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermedad de base
English translation:underlying disease
Entered by: Maria

20:55 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pathologist report
Spanish term or phrase: que presentaba de base la paciente
No se observan signos de la enfermedad inflamatoria cronica intestinal *que presentaba de base la paciente,* aunque existen cambios...

Como traducen "que presentaba de base la paciente" originally exhibited by the patient???

Gracias de antemano.
Maria ;o)
Maria
underlying condition
Explanation:
Una "enfermedad de base" is an "underlying condition," that is, a condition/disorder that the patient suffers (or has suffered for some time) which can act as the "foundations" or trigger the patient's present illness. Hope this is of help! Julio
Selected response from:

xxxJulioBarrios
Grading comment
Thanks, Julio, this helped me. Thanks to everyone who took the time to answer. Saludos. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Initially shown by the patiente
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3exhibited by, displayed by, or even reported by the patient.
Rick Henry
5underlying conditionxxxJulioBarrios
4 +1"that we initially noticed in the patient"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Initially shown by the patiente


Explanation:
Maria I would phrase it this way.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: should be patient

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: ... either...
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhibited by, displayed by, or even reported by the patient.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
17 mins

agree  Denabobina
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: ...or... (I believe it to be a nice set of options)
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"that we initially noticed in the patient"


Explanation:
"No se observan signos de la enfermedad inflamatoria cronica intestinal *que presentaba de base la paciente,* aunque existen cambios..."

>>>...We are not seeing/observing signs of the chronic inflammatory intestinal disease that we first/initially/originally/basically noticed in the patient, although his/her condition has changed...<<<

HTH !

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underlying condition


Explanation:
Una "enfermedad de base" is an "underlying condition," that is, a condition/disorder that the patient suffers (or has suffered for some time) which can act as the "foundations" or trigger the patient's present illness. Hope this is of help! Julio

xxxJulioBarrios
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Julio, this helped me. Thanks to everyone who took the time to answer. Saludos. Maria ;o)