ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

gammagrafia

English translation: bone scanning/ bone scan

21:21 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: gammagrafia
La gammagrafia osea realizada el 17 de mayo de 2002 mostro segun informes afectacion a nivel de cuatro localizaciones oseas.
Karin Usher
English translation:bone scanning/ bone scan
Explanation:
"gammagrafía hepática. liver scan (nuclear medicine)

gammagrafía ósea, cintigrama óseo. bone scanning, bone scan (nuclear medicine)

gammagrafía, escintigrafía, cintigrafía. scintigraphy, nuclear medicine"


Taken from:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bone Scan

A Bone scan in Nuclear Medicine is a procedure which involves two steps:

The patient is asked to arrive 3 hours before their actual scan to receive an injection of a small amount of radioactive tracer that is \"tagged\" to a calcium like material. Usually the tracer is injected in a vein in the arm of the patient. In some instances, other sites of injection are used especially for those patients that had difficult veins to find. The \"radiopharmaceutical\" has no side effects and because of this, the patient can be released from the department for 3 hours to give the calcium time to circulate and be taken up by the bone. There are no dietary restrictions so the patient may eat before and after the injection\"

Taken from:

http://www.mgh.org/nuclear/bone.html
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(bone) scintigraphySerge L
5 +2gamma bone scan
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1bone scanning/ bone scan
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(bone) scintigraphy


Explanation:
Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
TERM gammagrafía ósea

Reference Nogueroles Bertó & al., Sarcoidosis con afectación ocular y parotidea predominante: síndrome de Heerfordt, 1999, Oftalmored

Note {DOM} técnicas de diagnóstico-reconocimientos médicos
{GRM} loc.f.
(2)
TERM escintigrafía ósea

Reference Legislación: Traumatología y Cirugía Ortopédica, 1998, Sociedad Española de Cirugía Ortopédica y Traumatología

Note {DOM} técnicas de diagnóstico-reconocimientos médicos
{GRM} loc.f.



(1)
TERM bone scintigraphy

Reference Infection and Inflammation Imaging,Indium-111 White Blood Cell Imaging,in:Nuclear Medicine Review Manual,1996,UTHSCSA Department of Radiology

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: bone scintigraphy
6 mins
  -> Thanks Massimo!

agree  Rita Damo: Also *bone scintigram*.
33 mins
  -> Thanks Rita!

agree  Clauwolf
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone scanning/ bone scan


Explanation:
"gammagrafía hepática. liver scan (nuclear medicine)

gammagrafía ósea, cintigrama óseo. bone scanning, bone scan (nuclear medicine)

gammagrafía, escintigrafía, cintigrafía. scintigraphy, nuclear medicine"


Taken from:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bone Scan

A Bone scan in Nuclear Medicine is a procedure which involves two steps:

The patient is asked to arrive 3 hours before their actual scan to receive an injection of a small amount of radioactive tracer that is \"tagged\" to a calcium like material. Usually the tracer is injected in a vein in the arm of the patient. In some instances, other sites of injection are used especially for those patients that had difficult veins to find. The \"radiopharmaceutical\" has no side effects and because of this, the patient can be released from the department for 3 hours to give the calcium time to circulate and be taken up by the bone. There are no dietary restrictions so the patient may eat before and after the injection\"

Taken from:

http://www.mgh.org/nuclear/bone.html


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> gracias Sergio

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gamma bone scan


Explanation:
Bonescan

A bone scan is done to look for abnormalities in the bones. It is usually done in the medical physics department or 'Nuclear Medicine' Department of the hospital. A bone scan can be done to look at a particular joint or bone. In cancer diagnosis, it is more usual to scan the whole body. The scan involves having to have one injection, but apart from that, it is painless.
The scan uses a large camera called a 'gamma camera'. This is a special camera that picks up radioactivity. A radioactive substance called a radionuclide is injected into your blood stream. This radionuclide travels through the blood and collects in your bones. But more of it tends to collect in areas where there is a lot of activity in the bone. 'Activity' means the bone is breaking down, or repairing itself. These areas of activity can then be picked out by the camera. These areas are commonly called 'hot spots'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gamma Cameras

We can observe these properties in the organ with a gamma camera - an instrument designed to detect gamma rays. The detection of the gamma ray results in an electrical signal being produced by the camera, which will also indicate its position.
Often, the data produced over a period of time (seconds or minutes) will be collected to generate movies of the organ functioning - like a heart beating.
The gamma ray emmissions of the target organ (with the radiopharmaceutical) can therefore produce 2 dimensional images on film or digitally. With the addition of a rotating gantry, the image can be become 3 dimensional - tomography

Image processing
Nuclear Medicine is a major user of computers. As the gamma camera data is electronic, a digital interface is used on a computer to store both spatial and time information. This can generate large amounts of data, which can be analysed with the computers to produce filling and emptying curves, time to peak, differences information, and much more complex analysis. Additionally, manipulation of the images can be performed to present diagnostic information in the most appropriate way.


http://www.rah.sa.gov.au/nucmed/NUCMED/ncmd_inf.htm


    Reference: http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=151
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
11 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 days6 hrs