KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

deiepitelizacion corneal

English translation: corneal de-epithelialization


14:00 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Opthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: deiepitelizacion corneal
Sa-OD se aprecian (particulai-?)sobre parpado superior en OD, con (deiepitelazcion-?) corneal. Hiperemia (TT).
Alicia Miranda-Burns
English translation:corneal de-epithelialization
Explanation:
e.g.:
"This study evaluates the extent of such HSV reactivation and determines whether corneal de-epithelialization prior to PRK or the laser treatment itself induces this response."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8corneal de-epithelializationSerge L
5depitelizacion cornealxxxAVA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
corneal de-epithelialization


Explanation:
e.g.:
"This study evaluates the extent of such HSV reactivation and determines whether corneal de-epithelialization prior to PRK or the laser treatment itself induces this response."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.clao.org/claoj/cj272/cj272.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rufino!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  xxxx-Translator
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
57 mins
  -> Thanks Elena!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 hrs

agree  luskie
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Mirelluk
3 days4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depitelizacion corneal


Explanation:
corneal debridement

In English, debridement is more commonly used in the medical field when it refers to removing a layer of skin, in this case in the cornea

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57