KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

desdoble[mente]

English translation: No split sounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desdoble[mente]
English translation:No split sounds
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:37 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: desdoble[mente]
ICU chart with difficult handwriting. RsCsRs no soplos ni desdoble/
David Self
No split sounds
Explanation:
This would be the most common way to say it in medical language.

The original text in Sp. most likely meant "R1&R2", i.e., S1 & S2 in English: if there are no split sounds and nor murmurs (soplos), then there should be nothing at all -except for an "y" or "&") between R1 and R2.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. I was told that RsCsRs, which sometimes appears as Ruidos Cardiacos Rítmicos, should be translated as Regular Heart Sounds.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No split soundsxxxElena Sgarbo
4splitting
Parrot
4Unfold
John Guzman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unfold


Explanation:
Unfolding is the term that your are looking for. :)

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splitting


Explanation:
The word is likely written "desdoblamiento" and refers to results of pulmonary auscultarion (as "wheezing" and "R" - ruidos - would seem to indicate. R is the Spanish abbreviation for Sound - classified S1, S2, etc. in medicine) and the small "s" is likely to be some kind of number.

See:

http://www.vh.org/Providers/TeachingFiles/PulmonaryCoreCurri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean \"pulmonary auscultation\" (stethoscopy).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a tutorial on sounds, see: http://www.chiroweb.com/archives/12/11/02.html


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No split sounds


Explanation:
This would be the most common way to say it in medical language.

The original text in Sp. most likely meant "R1&R2", i.e., S1 & S2 in English: if there are no split sounds and nor murmurs (soplos), then there should be nothing at all -except for an "y" or "&") between R1 and R2.

Suerte
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. I was told that RsCsRs, which sometimes appears as Ruidos Cardiacos Rítmicos, should be translated as Regular Heart Sounds.