KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sobreagregados

English translation: additional sounds / noises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobreagregados
English translation:additional sounds / noises
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:32 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sobreagregados
Hablando de un examen cardioplumonar. A veces se lee "ruidos agregados"
David Self
additional sounds / noises
Explanation:
Hi David, as I'm sure Elena would agree, we, in the medical profession, would initially refer to these as additional sounds, since to begin with we may not 1) know or 2) give specific info, about these "additional noises/sounds"

Sydney Children's Hospital - Australian Doctor - Medical Articles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Other additional sounds such as ejection clicks and opening sounds indicate pathology. ... towards
the lower left sternal edge or between it and the cardiac apex. ...
www.sch.edu.au/articles.asp?type=3&doc=23 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Answers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sounds indicating ventricular failure. Blood Pressure--should lower if meds are effective,
narrowing pulse pressure deficit could mean decreased cardiac output; ...
www.jcjc.cc.ms.us/depts/adn/ANSWERS.HTM - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The non-invasive approach to cardiac amyloidosis
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... right lung field. Cardiac auscultation revealed normal S1 and S2 without
additional sounds or murmurs. Abdominal examination was ...
www.hcs.gr/periodiko/pdf/Supplement 41/A66-A69.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Prolapse of abnormal mitral chordae tendinae to the left ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Cardiac auscultation revealed a very mild 1/6 innocent systo- lic murmur with normal ... Physical
examination was nor- mal without additional sounds or murmurs. ...
www.hcs.gr/periodiko/pdf/6_2001/561-564.pdf - Páginas similares

Abnormal breath sounds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The term “adventitious” breath sounds refers to extra or additional sounds that ... part
of the respiratory examination, often leading to diagnosis of cardiac ...
www.rnceus.com/resp/respabn.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Student BMJ: February 1997 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It may be displaced by a shift of the lower mediastinum or cardiac enlargement. ... of
the intensity and quality of breath sounds and the presence of additional ...
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0297/data/0297ed1.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

"MEDICAL EXAM OF APPLICANTS FOR US SERVICE ACADEMIES, RESERVE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Note any additional sounds |b. Late soft systolic "click" | |(clicks, etc.) and their
time in the cardiac cycle, synchrony, |heard over the second left | |and ...
books.usapa.belvoir.army.mil/cgi-bin/ bookmgr/BOOKS/CGI61208/TBLTBLUNIQ3 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

OBGYN.net - THE FEMALE PATIENT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 12. Auscultation Clinicians should perform careful auscultation to identify cardiac ... to
be pathologic than are soft systolic murmurs unaccompanied by additional ...
www.obgyn.net/femalepatient/?page=mcfee_tfp - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

respiratory examination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Is not entirely symmetrical due to the cardiac and liver dullness, both of ... There
may be a variety of additional sounds (wheeze, stridor, crackles, rubs etc). ...
www.healthsci.utas.edu.au/medicinenew/ lectures/Y3/respexam.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Identify S1. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... characteristics of the sounds, and how they fit into the context of the cardiac ... Is
it preceded or followed by any additional sounds / is there a murmur / if so ...
www2.kumc.edu/instruction/cardiology/case1.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1added / overadded
Claudia Andreani
5additional sounds / noises
Karina Pelech
4 +1underlying
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
added / overadded


Explanation:
added noises.


I hope it helps.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
33 mins
  -> gracias :o)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underlying


Explanation:
underlying noises.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
5 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional sounds / noises


Explanation:
Hi David, as I'm sure Elena would agree, we, in the medical profession, would initially refer to these as additional sounds, since to begin with we may not 1) know or 2) give specific info, about these "additional noises/sounds"

Sydney Children's Hospital - Australian Doctor - Medical Articles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Other additional sounds such as ejection clicks and opening sounds indicate pathology. ... towards
the lower left sternal edge or between it and the cardiac apex. ...
www.sch.edu.au/articles.asp?type=3&doc=23 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Answers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sounds indicating ventricular failure. Blood Pressure--should lower if meds are effective,
narrowing pulse pressure deficit could mean decreased cardiac output; ...
www.jcjc.cc.ms.us/depts/adn/ANSWERS.HTM - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The non-invasive approach to cardiac amyloidosis
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... right lung field. Cardiac auscultation revealed normal S1 and S2 without
additional sounds or murmurs. Abdominal examination was ...
www.hcs.gr/periodiko/pdf/Supplement 41/A66-A69.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Prolapse of abnormal mitral chordae tendinae to the left ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Cardiac auscultation revealed a very mild 1/6 innocent systo- lic murmur with normal ... Physical
examination was nor- mal without additional sounds or murmurs. ...
www.hcs.gr/periodiko/pdf/6_2001/561-564.pdf - Páginas similares

Abnormal breath sounds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The term “adventitious” breath sounds refers to extra or additional sounds that ... part
of the respiratory examination, often leading to diagnosis of cardiac ...
www.rnceus.com/resp/respabn.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Student BMJ: February 1997 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It may be displaced by a shift of the lower mediastinum or cardiac enlargement. ... of
the intensity and quality of breath sounds and the presence of additional ...
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0297/data/0297ed1.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

"MEDICAL EXAM OF APPLICANTS FOR US SERVICE ACADEMIES, RESERVE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Note any additional sounds |b. Late soft systolic "click" | |(clicks, etc.) and their
time in the cardiac cycle, synchrony, |heard over the second left | |and ...
books.usapa.belvoir.army.mil/cgi-bin/ bookmgr/BOOKS/CGI61208/TBLTBLUNIQ3 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

OBGYN.net - THE FEMALE PATIENT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 12. Auscultation Clinicians should perform careful auscultation to identify cardiac ... to
be pathologic than are soft systolic murmurs unaccompanied by additional ...
www.obgyn.net/femalepatient/?page=mcfee_tfp - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

respiratory examination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Is not entirely symmetrical due to the cardiac and liver dullness, both of ... There
may be a variety of additional sounds (wheeze, stridor, crackles, rubs etc). ...
www.healthsci.utas.edu.au/medicinenew/ lectures/Y3/respexam.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Identify S1. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... characteristics of the sounds, and how they fit into the context of the cardiac ... Is
it preceded or followed by any additional sounds / is there a murmur / if so ...
www2.kumc.edu/instruction/cardiology/case1.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Suerte ... :o)


    Surgeon of 10 yrs standing
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thank you