KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

insuficiencia renal cronica

English translation: chronic renal insufficiency


16:41 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: insuficiencia renal cronica
Encontrando cuadro clinico compatible con el diagnostico de Insuficiencia Renal Cronica
tsource
English translation:chronic renal insufficiency
Explanation:
Chronic Renal Insufficiency Cohort
... Chronic Renal Insufficiency Cohort chronic renal insufficiency cohort cri research
network prediction mechanisms progressive renal disease cardiovascular ...
Description: Features a research network focused on prediction and mechanisms of progression towards renal disease...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > End-Stage Renal Disease
www.cristudy.org/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

NIH Guide: PROSPECTIVE COHORT STUDY OF CHRONIC RENAL ...
PROSPECTIVE COHORT STUDY OF CHRONIC RENAL INSUFFICIENCY Release Date: September 21,
2000 RFA: DK-01-005 National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney ...
grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/ RFA-DK-01-005.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Nutrition for Pre-dialysis Patients
... Many other organs depend on the kidneys in order to work properly. Chronic
renal insufficiency (CRI) is another term for kidney failure. ...
www.kidney.ca/nutri-e.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Tanya's UK Feline Chronic Renal Failure Information Centre
... on benazepril (UK name: Fortekor, US name: Lotensin)), an ACE inhibitor drug which
has recently been licensed for the treatment of chronic renal insufficiency ...
users.ouvip.com/tanya/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Case management of patients with chronic renal insufficiency did ...
Case management of patients with chronic renal insufficiency did not
improve outcomes over usual care. Case management of certain ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/apr99/ra14.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

AFIP: Course Syllabus: Musculoskeletal: Musculoskeletal ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14chronic renal insufficiency
Marian Greenfield
4 +11Chronic Renal Failure
Russell Gillis
5 +8chronic kidney failure
Sarah Ponting
5 +1Chronic Renal failureyolanda Speece


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
chronic renal insufficiency


Explanation:
Chronic Renal Insufficiency Cohort
... Chronic Renal Insufficiency Cohort chronic renal insufficiency cohort cri research
network prediction mechanisms progressive renal disease cardiovascular ...
Description: Features a research network focused on prediction and mechanisms of progression towards renal disease...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > End-Stage Renal Disease
www.cristudy.org/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

NIH Guide: PROSPECTIVE COHORT STUDY OF CHRONIC RENAL ...
PROSPECTIVE COHORT STUDY OF CHRONIC RENAL INSUFFICIENCY Release Date: September 21,
2000 RFA: DK-01-005 National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney ...
grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/ RFA-DK-01-005.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Nutrition for Pre-dialysis Patients
... Many other organs depend on the kidneys in order to work properly. Chronic
renal insufficiency (CRI) is another term for kidney failure. ...
www.kidney.ca/nutri-e.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Tanya's UK Feline Chronic Renal Failure Information Centre
... on benazepril (UK name: Fortekor, US name: Lotensin)), an ACE inhibitor drug which
has recently been licensed for the treatment of chronic renal insufficiency ...
users.ouvip.com/tanya/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Case management of patients with chronic renal insufficiency did ...
Case management of patients with chronic renal insufficiency did not
improve outcomes over usual care. Case management of certain ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/apr99/ra14.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

AFIP: Course Syllabus: Musculoskeletal: Musculoskeletal ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: El diccionario médico STEDMAN coincide con tu opción.
5 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
14 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
16 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
22 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
32 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
36 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, Stedman también.
49 mins

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 hr

agree  Jackie_A: Most appropriate for a formal document
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Chronic Renal Failure


Explanation:
Insuficiencia is commonly translated as failure in a medical context.

The other two terms are standard.

Chronic Renal Failure
www.marvistavet.com/html/chronic_renal_failure.html

VM 552 SAM Urogenital System
... Chronic renal failure is characterized by a progressive destruction
of nephrons. It is hypothesized that regardless of the inciting ...
www.vetmed.wsu.edu/boeing/small_animal_medicine/ crf.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: también
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Eckhard!

agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Fernando!

agree  jerrie
9 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie!

agree  Fiona N�voa
13 mins
  -> Thanks FiBi!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
16 mins
  -> Thanks Elisabeth!

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
53 mins
  -> Thanks Sergy!

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Thanks luskie!

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sery!

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Rosa!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tânia!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chronic kidney failure


Explanation:
A commonly used term - 9,300 hits on Google.

\"Slow and progressive deterioration of kidney function is called chronic kidney
failure or chronic renal insufficiency (CRI).\"




    Reference: http://www.kidney.ca/fail-e.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min
  -> thanks, Elisabeth

agree  Monica Colangelo: That's exactly how it appears in a medical book I translated.
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jackie_A: Appropriate for less formal contexts
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alan Lambson: This is the "plain language" version, but absolutely correct. I'm a kidney patient.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Regina Motta
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mvolio
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es una opcion coloquial.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chronic Renal failure


Explanation:
I just read an article on it

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: See Russell Gillis´s answer above.
2 days4 hrs