KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

HABONES

English translation: An "habón" can be a "bump" but in medical terms it is called a "papule" or "papula"


11:28 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: HABONES
HABONES ZONA ABDOMINAL
English translation:An "habón" can be a "bump" but in medical terms it is called a "papule" or "papula"
Explanation:
"papule" is preferred!

A small, solid, usually inflammatory elevation of the skin that does not contain pus.

According to a small solid usually conical elevation of the skin caused by inflammation, accumulated secretion, or hypertrophy of tissue elements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"According to\" should not be there.... Sorry!
Selected response from:

xxxJulioBarrios
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3An "habón" can be a "bump" but in medical terms it is called a "papule" or "papula"xxxJulioBarrios
5insect bitesRowan Morrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insect bites


Explanation:
According to my Oxford Spanish dictionary.


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJulioBarrios: More of the context would be of much more help. "Habones" are "insect bites" in some cases, but this term also applies to "A raised or rounded spot (a bulge)" or "a slight swelling or lump"
2 hrs
  -> Good point, although if the patient was attacked my mosquitoes or similar, it might be this. However, your answer is better and would probably cover "insect bites", actually.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An "habón" can be a "bump" but in medical terms it is called a "papule" or "papula"


Explanation:
"papule" is preferred!

A small, solid, usually inflammatory elevation of the skin that does not contain pus.

According to a small solid usually conical elevation of the skin caused by inflammation, accumulated secretion, or hypertrophy of tissue elements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"According to\" should not be there.... Sorry!


    Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary (www.m-w.com)
xxxJulioBarrios
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
28 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, in a medical context, this is most likely, unless the patient in question has been attacked my mosquitoes or something.
10 hrs

agree  mangordi
10 hrs