KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ortitis and cefalagia hemiplegiva

English translation: Ortitis and Cephalalgia Hemiplegia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ortitis and cefalagia hemiplegiva
English translation:Ortitis and Cephalalgia Hemiplegia
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

18:27 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ortitis and cefalagia hemiplegiva
The only context is:

"..padece de ortitis; cefalagia hemiplegiva en el hemisferio cerebral izquierdo..."

Anything helps.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Ortitis and Cephalalgia Hemiplegia
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ortitis/otitis *re: ears*:Ears including deafness, ortitis media, tinnitus; Eyes including conjunctivitis,
glaucoma; Mouth including gum and tooth problems, ulcers; Nose including chronic.

Cephalalgia:
A distinctive syndrome of headaches, also known as cluster headache or migrainous neuralgia. The common pattern of cluster headache is termed “episodic” and is characterized by 1-3 short attacks of pain each day around the eyes, clustered over a stretch of 1-2 months, followed by a pain- free breathing period (average: a year). The other main pattern of cluster headache is termed “chronic” (and is also known as chronic migrainous neuralgia). It may come out of the blue or emerge several years after an episodic pattern. It is characterized by the absence of sustained periods of remission. The episodic and acute forms of cluster headache may transform into the other, so it is clear that they are merely different-appearing patterns of one and the same disease. On the other hand, cluster headache looks different and distinct from migraine—for example, propranolol is effective for migraine but not cluster headache while lithium benefits cluster headache syndrome but not migraine—although the mechanisms underlying cluster headache and migraine may have a degree of commonality

Hemiplegia

Several other migraine variants have been described in the medical literature, although specific inclusion criteria and classification scales have not been developed for their diagnosis. Hemiplegic migraine is manifested by hemiparesis ranging from mild weakness to full hemiplegia. This may persist for some time after resolution of the headache pain. Unless the patient has a history of similar migraines, this is strictly a diagnosis of exclusion, and CT scanning may be necessary to rule out an intracranial process.10,19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emory.edu/PEDS/NEURO/ntsha001.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your very thorough answer it is very appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Otitis / Hemiplegic Migraine
Monica Colangelo
5He's affected by OTITIS, and left hemisphere hemiplegic migraine
Marcvs
5 -1Ortitis and Cephalalgia Hemiplegia
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ortitis and Cephalalgia Hemiplegia


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ortitis/otitis *re: ears*:Ears including deafness, ortitis media, tinnitus; Eyes including conjunctivitis,
glaucoma; Mouth including gum and tooth problems, ulcers; Nose including chronic.

Cephalalgia:
A distinctive syndrome of headaches, also known as cluster headache or migrainous neuralgia. The common pattern of cluster headache is termed “episodic” and is characterized by 1-3 short attacks of pain each day around the eyes, clustered over a stretch of 1-2 months, followed by a pain- free breathing period (average: a year). The other main pattern of cluster headache is termed “chronic” (and is also known as chronic migrainous neuralgia). It may come out of the blue or emerge several years after an episodic pattern. It is characterized by the absence of sustained periods of remission. The episodic and acute forms of cluster headache may transform into the other, so it is clear that they are merely different-appearing patterns of one and the same disease. On the other hand, cluster headache looks different and distinct from migraine—for example, propranolol is effective for migraine but not cluster headache while lithium benefits cluster headache syndrome but not migraine—although the mechanisms underlying cluster headache and migraine may have a degree of commonality

Hemiplegia

Several other migraine variants have been described in the medical literature, although specific inclusion criteria and classification scales have not been developed for their diagnosis. Hemiplegic migraine is manifested by hemiparesis ranging from mild weakness to full hemiplegia. This may persist for some time after resolution of the headache pain. Unless the patient has a history of similar migraines, this is strictly a diagnosis of exclusion, and CT scanning may be necessary to rule out an intracranial process.10,19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emory.edu/PEDS/NEURO/ntsha001.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you for your very thorough answer it is very appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcvs: Sorry: there's no such a thing as "cephalalgia hemiplegia", and "ortitis" should be written OTITIS
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He's affected by OTITIS, and left hemisphere hemiplegic migraine


Explanation:
Parece que hay dos errores ortográficos en tu texto. No existe ningún trastorno llamado \"ortitis\" (ni en español ni en inglés). Seguramente se refiere a OTITIS (inflamación del conducto auditivo). También podría confundirse con \"aortitis\", pero es mucho menos probable.

El otro error (de dedo) es lo de hemiplegiVa. Seguramente querían decir hemipléJica (por cierto, con J y no con G en español).

Google: 2,700 hemiplegic migraine

Saludos,

Marco.

Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Otitis / Hemiplegic Migraine


Explanation:
There is no such thing as otritis either in Spanish or English and Marcos is absolutely right in both respects, surely you must have meant "hemiplégica"


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014