KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Naproxeno

English translation: Naproxen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Naproxeno
English translation:Naproxen
Entered by: A Hayes

08:07 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: Naproxeno
Es un informe de urgencias. Paciente presenta traumatismo craneo encefálico...esguince cervical leve... Tratamiento: reposo; analgésico habitual; paracetamol 1/8h;**Naproxeno 1/12 después de comidas**...

estoy casi segura de que es "Naproxene". Pero quiero estar 100% segura de que NO es "naproxen".

¡Gracias!
A Hayes
Australia
Naproxen
Explanation:
Es Naproxen. Observa el texto de la liga...

SUERTE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por la madrugada vi en la TV americana un comercial de la marca \"Aleve\" que utiliza este ingrediente activo. En el sitio http://www.aleve.com, en la liga \"Information Central\"/\"Product Information\" pueden encontrar el siguiente texto:

- inicio -
Active Ingredients

Active Ingredient (in each caplet*) Naproxen sodium 220 mg (naproxen 200 mg)

Purpose

Pain reliever / fever reducer

*capsule-shaped tablet

-fin-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aleve.com/info_central/products/products.htm
Selected response from:

Ricardo Hernandez
Grading comment
thank you, everyone!! ...what would I do without you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Naproxen
Ricardo Hernandez
5 +2naproxeneRowan Morrell
5 +1naproxene / naproxen
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1naproxenMary Smith
5Naproxene
Terry Burgess
5Si de algo te sirve Munchkin.....
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naproxene


Explanation:
Definitely naproxene. Site below gives proof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, Eurodicautom says \"naproxen\", or have you already checked that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional note to \"trixiemck\": Aaargh, sorry, typo! I meant, \"naproxen\" is what Eurodicautom said etc.\"


    Reference: http://www.ached.cl/html/contenido.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Sorry, Rowan. The site you mention is Chilean and this type of typo does occur... It appears as naproxen in all English-language sites
18 mins
  -> Yes, well "nanoproxen" is what Eurodicautom said, as I pointed out in my subsequent note.

agree  Terry Burgess: We appear to be in a kind of "Mexican Standoff" Rowan:-) You and I offered the same answer but it now seems both terms are used [see my other answer below). Kiwis and Paddies aside, let's see what happens mi oul son:-))). Luck to ya!
1 hr
  -> Well, thank you Terry. I think it's going to be a tough one for Munchkin to decide.

agree  xxxJulioBarrios: NAPROXEN is a drug, C14H14O3, used to reduce inflammation and pain, especially in the treatment of arthritis. (Shortening and alteration of methoxynaphthylpropionic acid, one of its chemical names.)
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Naproxen


Explanation:
Es Naproxen. Observa el texto de la liga...

SUERTE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por la madrugada vi en la TV americana un comercial de la marca \"Aleve\" que utiliza este ingrediente activo. En el sitio http://www.aleve.com, en la liga \"Information Central\"/\"Product Information\" pueden encontrar el siguiente texto:

- inicio -
Active Ingredients

Active Ingredient (in each caplet*) Naproxen sodium 220 mg (naproxen 200 mg)

Purpose

Pain reliever / fever reducer

*capsule-shaped tablet

-fin-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aleve.com/info_central/products/products.htm


    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/naprox.htm
Ricardo Hernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank you, everyone!! ...what would I do without you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Yes, Naproxen is the name in English. Google hits: over 50,000, vs. approx. 1,200 for "naproxene", mostly in French-language sites.
16 mins
  -> Thank you Martin

agree  Monica Colangelo: Así figura en los textos de la AMA, ADA y organismos oficiales de lengua inglesa
19 mins
  -> Gracias trixiemck

agree  Rowan Morrell: Confirmed my Eurodicautom also.
30 mins
  -> Thank you Rowan

agree  luskie
57 mins
  -> Thank you luskie

agree  Terry Burgess: Hola Ricardo!...tengo que estar de acuerdo puesto que tal parece que ambos términos se utilizan ampliamente [vea mi otra respuesta abajo]. Saludos:-)))
1 hr
  -> Gracias Terry!

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sarah

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naproxene


Explanation:
Hola Munchkin!
See:

Abstracts, JCMS, Vol. 3(3) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Conclusions: Most cases of pseudoporphyria are drug-induced. ... Les anti-inflammatoires
non stéroïdiens (NSAID), et particulièrement le naproxène et autres ...
www.dermatology.org/jcms/abstracts_3_3/162.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drug Analysis Tests Offered - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... includes, but is not limited to, the following drug ... Relaxant: Cyclobenzaprine, Carisoprodal
NASID: Propoxyphene, Ibuprofen, Indomethacin, Phenoprofen, Naproxene ...
www.pathology.med.umich.edu/mlabs/chemistry_tests.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Link - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... products such as ampicillin, cloxacillin and cefazolin sodium; chloramphenicol
sodium succinate, and naproxene lysinate. RxList - the internet drug index. ...
members.tripodasia.com.tw/leily/link.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

2nd International Conference Nitric Oxide Society - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Inhibition of platelet activation by a short acting NO-donor drug ... isoforms; NO-NSAID
Hybrid Compounds - Synthesis, Biodegradation and Pharmacology of Naproxene-2 ...
www.academicpress.com/www/journal/no2002/ - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

1987 Abstracts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Side effects were encountered in 3 patients treated with naproxene (2 cases of ... The
obtained result suggests that the new drug is effective and well tolerated ...
members.aol.com/fibroworld/1987abstract.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drogas peligrosas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Naproxene can cause drowsiness, air or seasickness and depression. ... FELDENE: Specifically
marketed as an anti-arthritic drug, among its users cases of peptic ...
www.biocentromodelo.com.ar/DrogasPel-1ING.htm - 39k

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Munchkin:
This seems to be a much disputed topic. Here is yet another reference...but I think YOU are going to have to decide:

http://www.academicpress.com/www/journal/no2002/15613.html

NO-NSAID Hybrid Compounds - Synthesis, Biodegradation and Pharmacology of Naproxene-2-nitrooxy-ethylester and novel Naproxene-Cysteine-Nitrate-Tripelhybrids

Luck!
t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naproxene / naproxen


Explanation:


naproxene:
Synovial prostaglandin E2 and leukotriene B4-like activity levels in patients treated with topical naproxene.
Gener FA, Balci N, Karatas M, Ercan S
Gazi University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation,

Non-steroid anti-inflammatory drugs that are used in the treatment of inflammatory joint diseases inhibit prostaglandin and leukotriene synthesis. It is thought that topical forms of these agents, via percutaneous absorbtion, may cause the same effects. In this study, topical naproxene was used in patients with rheumatoid arthritis; and by determining prostaglandin E2 and leukotriene B4-like activity levels in the synovial fluid before and after the treatment, the effectiveness of our treatment was investigated.

naproxen:
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s)
Because most episodes of back pain have an inflammatory component, anti-inflammatory medication is often an effective treatment option. NSAID’s work like aspirin by limiting the formation of inflammation, but have fewer gastrointestinal side effects (such as gastritis or ulcers) than aspirin.

NSAID’s comprise a large class of drugs with many different options. Ibuprofen (e.g. Advil, Nuprin, Motrin) was one of the original non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs and is now available without a prescription. The recommended dose is 400 mg every eight hours, although prescription doses can be as high as 800 mg every eight hours. Another type of NSAID is naproxen (e.g. Naprosyn, Aleve).





    Reference: http://www.cyberlipid.org/acylglyt/acyl0005.htm
    Reference: http://www.spine-health.com/topics/conserv/overview/med/med0...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Hola María Luisa!..tal parece que todos tenemos la razón ya que ambos términos parecen ser utilizados [vea mi respuesta abajo]. Pero tú fuiste el primero en señalarlo. Saludos:-)))
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si de algo te sirve Munchkin.....


Explanation:
Por búsquedas subsecuentes, me he dado cuenta que aparentemente, ambos términos se utilizan ampliamente.

Sin embargo y para aplicar una norma que creo es bastante aceptada en muchos países, enseguida te pongo el website de la conocida "US Food and Drug Administration [USFDA]...en donde lo escriben como "Naproxen". Aquí está:

http://www.fda.gov/

Approval of Naproxen Sodium
... 443-3285 The Food and Drug Administration today announced approval of naproxen sodium,
a prescription arthritis drug, for marketing as a nonprescription pain ...
http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/NEWS/NEW00456.html - Cached - 4k

74936 Naproxen Delayed-Release Tablets
Naproxen Delayed-Release Tablets Company: Purepac Pharmaceutical
Co. Application No.: ANDA 74-936 Approval Date: 2/24/98. ...
http://www.fda.gov/cder/foi/anda/98/74936.htm - Cached - 3k

Drug Approvals - N
... Naproxen Delayed-release Tablets, 375 mg & 500 mg. Purepac
Pharmaceutical Co. ANDA 74-936, 2/24/98, 3/19/99. ...
http://www.fda.gov/cder/approval/n.htm - Cached - 101k

FDA 1997 Science Forum Poster Abstract: Hunt
Abstract A11. Studies on the Racemization, Esterification and Enantiomeric Analysis
of Naproxen RL Hunt and TD Doyle, DPQR, CDER, FDA, Washington DC. ...
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~frf/forum97/97A11.htm - Cached - 3k

http://www.fda.gov/cder/guidance/3954lab3.pdf
Example Drug Facts Label for Naproxen Sodium 220 mg in a Tablet/Caplet/Gelcap Dosage
Form Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each [insert dosage unit]) Purposes ...
Cached -

http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/SAFETY/2002/vioxx_deardoc.pdf
... laboratory, and functional measures of RA. VIOXX 25 mg once daily and naproxen 500
mg twice daily showed generally similar effects in the treatment of RA. A 50 ...
Cached -

http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/98/slides/3480s1b.pdf
... Enzyme Inhibition Profiles of Celecoxib and NSAIDS Celecoxib and NSAIDS I Enzyme+
Drug Naproxen II Ibuprofen Naproxen I 1' ashcox.1 + Arachldonate + IICOX-2 1 ...
Cached -

Power Point Presentation
... above. VIGOR General Safety Serious AE’s (ï€ >1%).
Rofecoxib Naproxen. N=4047 (%) N=4029 (%). ...
http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/01/slides/3677s2_06_vill... - Cached -

OTC Options: Pain, Pain Go Away (FDA Consumer magazine, ...
... fall into just four categories: aspirin (and other salicylates), acetaminophen,
ibuprofen, and naproxen sodium. For the most part, these over-the-counter (OTC ...
http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/CONSUMER/CON00296a.html

Mucha Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naproxen


Explanation:
El "nombre oficial" de un fármaco es la Denominación Común Internacional (en inglés INN, International Non-proprietary Name) que le da la Organización Mundial de la Salud.

La referencia es la página de la OMS para buscar los INN-DCI en varios idiomas.


English: naproxen

French: naproxène

Spanish: naproxeno

Russian: íàïðîêñåí

Latin: naproxenum

Formula: C14 H14 O3


Change Date: 04.12.1996 - 15:42:52 Entry Number: 4179 MeSH Super Class: D. CHEMICALS AND DRUGS Project: WHO Dictionary Project: Nomenclatures Project: Pharmaceuticals Domain: INN



    Reference: http://policy.who.int/cgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?infobase=wt99pha&...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice one Susana!
12 mins