KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

fecha limite de venta

English translation: use before / expiry date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fecha limite de venta
English translation:use before / expiry date
Entered by: jerrie

15:32 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: fecha limite de venta
Trying to decide if this means "To be sold prior to" or "Use before" as it appears on a prescription bottle. Also, any other uses would be appreciated.
rcdiver
Expiry date
Explanation:
All the prescription medicines in my cupboard say:

EXP:--/--

Expires: 07/02

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Have to go with "use before" as in "Expiration date" as it is a prescription and most prescriptions are not sold over the counter so the ultimate consumer wouldn't see that anyway.
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sell by / to be sold byPaul Stevens
4 +2Expiry date
jerrie
5 +1sell by: [date]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Do not purchase after // Not to be sold after //
Monica Colangelo
4Expiration dateRosa Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sell by / to be sold by


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  jerrie
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
33 mins

agree  Parrot: Expiry date is a logarithmic calculation made by the laboratory for the user.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do not purchase after // Not to be sold after //


Explanation:
Those would be my options.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell by: [date]


Explanation:
that's how you see it on food packages for example

the sell-by date

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: This sounds more probable. On retail prescription vials in the U.S., there is often a "Discard after..." date, but here the reference appears to be to retail sales.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Expiry date


Explanation:
All the prescription medicines in my cupboard say:

EXP:--/--

Expires: 07/02

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Have to go with "use before" as in "Expiration date" as it is a prescription and most prescriptions are not sold over the counter so the ultimate consumer wouldn't see that anyway.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Ck
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Juliá
41 mins
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expiration date


Explanation:
Seen this seal on many prescription and over the counter meds.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84