KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

auxiliar

English translation: assistant, helper,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auxiliar
English translation:assistant, helper,
Entered by: Ra91571

19:25 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: auxiliar
Uno de la personal hospitalaria que tiene que firmar una hoja impresa. Los demás son médico, enfermera y terapista. Yo entiendo "auxiliar" como physician´s assistant pero no se si es la mejor traducción.
David Self
assistant, helper,
Explanation:
larousse. Physician's assistant
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9assistant, helper,
Ra91571
5medical auxiliary personnel
Maria Luisa Duarte
5orderly
Marian Greenfield
4(MEDICAL) ASSISTANTVasiliki Papadimitriou
4auxiliary nurse
jerrie
4paramedic (or: paramedical officer)xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
assistant, helper,


Explanation:
larousse. Physician's assistant


Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: si pero en estecaso el auxiliar no tiene ninguna competencia medical...
2 mins
  -> I agree. Simply an aide.

agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins
  -> gracias Miguel

agree  Russell Gillis: Or Nursing Assistant. There are different types of nurses (Registered Nurses, Licensed Practical Nurses and Nursing Assistants).
7 mins
  -> right, it could be.

agree  Claudia Andreani: with Russell
10 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alfarero
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marcvs: "Assistant" is OK. The word is being used so generically that it could mean even the physician's secretary.
52 mins
  -> that's true.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAVA: I agree with Russell
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orderly


Explanation:
at least in the U.S. Or perhaps an aide... Would need more context to decide between the two.

Career Paths: Home, Health, and Recreation
... Orderly. ... any combination of the following duties in caring for patients in hospital ... experience
and may be designated by various titles, such as psychiatric aide ...
www.cabrillo.cc.ca.us/affiliate/ careers/paths/home/ca05062.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliary nurse


Explanation:
A nursing auxiliary is a member of the nursing staff who has duties such as bed-making, cleaning, bringing round the teas and meals etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:51:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health Care Assistants (formerly known as Auxiliary Nurses) support the work of nurses through the provision of care and support to patients. They carry out routine work such as bed changing, helping patients dress, undress, eat and drink and access bathing facilities. They also help to keep wards clean and assist patients moving from one ward to another. Health Care Assistants can be based in wards, clinics and outpatient departments in hospitals, and in residential care homes. They can also be community-based, which may involve providing basic care to patients within their homes.

This is taken from one of the many links on Google.
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magdalena Villaronga: What I don't understand is the fact that it is a person that has to sign a printed paper. What does it have to do with the position? could it be an admission clerk? Ward clerk? Auxiliary nurses or nurses aides do the making beds, etc. as stated by jer
2 hrs

neutral  Paul Mably: agree with Magdalena: we have no basis, in the context provided, to assume this person has medical responsibilities
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical auxiliary personnel


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beginning in 2002, there will be new rules for billing services as incident to a physician or other practitioner’s services. The new rules allow auxiliary personnel (e.g., physical therapists and occupational therapists) to provide services incident to the services of supervising physicians or other practitioners regardless of the employment relationship between the auxiliary personnel and the supervising practitioner. Medicare claim forms will be revised to reflect this new regulation

http://www.aapmr.org/memphys/pmrprac/medicarefee02.htm




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramedic (or: paramedical officer)


Explanation:
I.e. a person with some medical training and/or experience who works under the supervision of a qualified doctor; and who can exercise responsibility up to a certain point, e.g. in field situations, emergency situations, and routine medical treatement. In some countries e.g. Malaysia "paramedics" can run whole clinics which are only visited regularly by qualified doctors. And sometimes, by virtue of their experience, can be very knowledgable and competent.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(MEDICAL) ASSISTANT


Explanation:
SUERTE!
VASILIKI

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 36