KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

condiciones mímicas

English translation: TYPO? ?


15:53 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / HIV/AIDS
Spanish term or phrase: condiciones mímicas
Here's the full sentence:

390 servicios de salud con condiciones mímicas para brindar consejería.

Text is from Honduras.

TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:TYPO? ?
Explanation:
segun el contexto...lo mas logico es que fuera MINIMAS...MIMICAS no tiene sentido alguno!!!
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TYPO? ?
George Rabel
4 +1with same/with exact ability
Maria
4 +1isn't it "mínimas"?
Armando Pattroni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TYPO? ?


Explanation:
segun el contexto...lo mas logico es que fuera MINIMAS...MIMICAS no tiene sentido alguno!!!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins

agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isn't it "mínimas"?


Explanation:
I think the real context is "condiciones mínimas", and that would translate "minimal conditions", mímicas?..... I don't know

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with same/with exact ability


Explanation:
mímicas = that mimic ???

Just a thought.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: You might be right!
16 mins