ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

adenomegalias

English translation: adenomegaly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adenomegalia
English translation:adenomegaly
Entered by: marfus

09:39 Jul 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Physical Examination
Spanish term or phrase: adenomegalias
Pulmones limpios. Sin organomegalias. Sin adenomegalias.
xxxjmf
adenomegalies
Explanation:
"Adenomegaly" es el singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 09:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adenomegaly : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter A : Adenomegaly. ... adenomegaly n : gland
enlargement -- wordnet. [A] B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Adenomegaly/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 09:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adenomegaly : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter A : Adenomegaly. ... adenomegaly n : gland
enlargement -- wordnet. [A] B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Adenomegaly/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lymph node enlargement
Barbara Thomas
4 +1adenomegalies
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adenomegalies


Explanation:
"Adenomegaly" es el singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 09:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adenomegaly : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter A : Adenomegaly. ... adenomegaly n : gland
enlargement -- wordnet. [A] B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Adenomegaly/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 09:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adenomegaly : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter A : Adenomegaly. ... adenomegaly n : gland
enlargement -- wordnet. [A] B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Adenomegaly/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lymph node enlargement


Explanation:
Although adenomegalia may be in the dictionaries, the term is not used. I am a physician with many years of experience.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: You are absolutely right..just looking into this term in French..
3513 days

agree  Rachel Sinn: Hypertrophy appears to be the more used term. http://www.memidex.com/adenomegaly http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/adenomegaly.htm
3779 days

agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Barbara, are you still active on ProZ? What is the difference between "adenomegalia" (which I myself would also translate as 'lymph node enlargement') and "adenopatía"?
3909 days