ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

gotiera

English translation: (peritoneal) gutter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gotiera (medicine)
English translation:(peritoneal) gutter
Entered by: Maria

04:10 Jul 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Surgery report
Spanish term or phrase: gotiera
La tumoración está encapsulada, es movil y no está infiltrando retroperitoneo ni *gotiera* derecha.

what's the English word for this term?

Thanks.
Maria
gutter
Explanation:
Completely forget my last answer! This is the term you need. Check out the reference below. I'll see if I can quote a couple of sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-26 04:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference, taken from http://www.dcmsonline.org/jax-medicine/1998journals/septembe...

\"A patient with a perforated ulcer will present with a history of epigastric abdominal pain that suddenly became diffuse. There may be pain in the right lower quadrant as enteral contents track down the ***right gutter***. This may mimic an appendicitis. On exam the patient is often febrile with tachycardia and hypotension, and lies still to avoid exacerbating the pain. The knees may be flexed. Bowel sounds are diminished to absent. The abdomen is very tender and is often described as boardlike, though not so in this case. Laboratory tests reveal an elevated white cell count, and an upright abdominal Roentgenogram may reveal free air under the diaphragm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-26 04:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another:

\"Relevant Anatomy: The 6 functional compartments within the peritoneal cavity include the (1) pelvis, (2) right paracolic gutter, (3) left paracolic gutter, (4) infradiaphragmatic spaces, (5) lesser sac, and (6) interloop potential spaces of the small intestine.\"

http://www.emedicine.com/MED/topic2702.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-26 04:33:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A Spanish reference:

\"Corte axial infrahepático, mostrando ascitis en ambas ***gotieras paracólicas***, apreciando un teñido de aspecto lineal del peritoneo. Tabicación de la ascitis en gotiera paracólica derecha. Hallazgos sugestivos de ascitis carcinomatosa.\"

http://www.zambon.es/areasterapeuticas/03mujer/atlas/fichas/...
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
Grading comment
Thanks, Rowan, you saved my night! ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gutterRowan Morrell
4space/cavity/channelxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gutter


Explanation:
Completely forget my last answer! This is the term you need. Check out the reference below. I'll see if I can quote a couple of sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-26 04:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference, taken from http://www.dcmsonline.org/jax-medicine/1998journals/septembe...

\"A patient with a perforated ulcer will present with a history of epigastric abdominal pain that suddenly became diffuse. There may be pain in the right lower quadrant as enteral contents track down the ***right gutter***. This may mimic an appendicitis. On exam the patient is often febrile with tachycardia and hypotension, and lies still to avoid exacerbating the pain. The knees may be flexed. Bowel sounds are diminished to absent. The abdomen is very tender and is often described as boardlike, though not so in this case. Laboratory tests reveal an elevated white cell count, and an upright abdominal Roentgenogram may reveal free air under the diaphragm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-26 04:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another:

\"Relevant Anatomy: The 6 functional compartments within the peritoneal cavity include the (1) pelvis, (2) right paracolic gutter, (3) left paracolic gutter, (4) infradiaphragmatic spaces, (5) lesser sac, and (6) interloop potential spaces of the small intestine.\"

http://www.emedicine.com/MED/topic2702.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-26 04:33:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A Spanish reference:

\"Corte axial infrahepático, mostrando ascitis en ambas ***gotieras paracólicas***, apreciando un teñido de aspecto lineal del peritoneo. Tabicación de la ascitis en gotiera paracólica derecha. Hallazgos sugestivos de ascitis carcinomatosa.\"

http://www.zambon.es/areasterapeuticas/03mujer/atlas/fichas/...


    Reference: http://lunis.lumc.edu/radiology/Appendicitis/right.htm
Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks, Rowan, you saved my night! ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
8 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space/cavity/channel


Explanation:
This appears to be a highly recondite medical term (it only gets 6 hits in a google search).

In the following extract you will find an oblique and partial definition of the term:-

ESPACIO PARIETOCOLICO -- Espacio de la cavidad peritoneal formado por la pared lateral del abdomen y el colon ascendente, en el lado derecho, y el colon descendente, en el lado izquierdo. En su parte posterior está limitado por el peritoneo y hacia delante comunica libremente con la cavidad peritoneal. También se denomina gotiera paracólica. Ver colectomía.

From which I get my version. But I am only guessing so please check it out with someone who has proper medical knowledge.


    Reference: http://www.viatusalud.com/diccionario.asp?S=Esp%C3%83&P=2
xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218