ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Rectificación de lordosis lumbar fisiológica

English translation: rectification of physiological lumbar lordosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectificación de lordosis lumbar fisiológica
English translation:rectification of physiological lumbar lordosis
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

14:19 Aug 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Spine examination
Spanish term or phrase: Rectificación de lordosis lumbar fisiológica
Medical report
Keith Elliott
rectification of physiological lumbar lordosis
Explanation:
I'm sure about it... After watching my Mom suffering from it, I started developing some problems myself. Weight-lifting classes (not the Arnold Swartzernegger ones) have great results. ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 14:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Arnold\'s fans... I never know how to spell his name... ;o)

Ah, Keith, if you want to, you can replace \"rectification\" by \"adjustment\", \"alignment\" or \"correction\"... It\'s really up to you.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rectification of physiological lumbar lordosis
Rafa Lombardino
3straightening of the physiologic lumbar lordosis
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rectification of physiological lumbar lordosis


Explanation:
I'm sure about it... After watching my Mom suffering from it, I started developing some problems myself. Weight-lifting classes (not the Arnold Swartzernegger ones) have great results. ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-03 14:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Arnold\'s fans... I never know how to spell his name... ;o)

Ah, Keith, if you want to, you can replace \"rectification\" by \"adjustment\", \"alignment\" or \"correction\"... It\'s really up to you.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Shaw: I like "adjustment."
20 mins
  -> you know what... I agree with you... "Rectification" doesn't sound as good as "adjustment" ;o)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, adjustment or straightening, as proposed below.
24 mins
  -> I'd keep "adjustment"

agree  xxxAVA: an other one for- adjustment-
27 mins
  -> YEP ;o)

agree  Karina Pelech: correction is what would be most commonly used ... :o)
2 hrs
  -> ;o)

agree  Paulina Gómez
11 hrs
  -> :o)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straightening of the physiologic lumbar lordosis


Explanation:
sorry about my previous attempt
hph

luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139