KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fenomenos de extincion visual y sensitivo

English translation: visual extinction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extincion visual
English translation:visual extinction
Entered by: luskie

15:30 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fenomenos de extincion visual y sensitivo
a la exploracion presenta fenomeno de extincion visual u sensitivo izquierdos.
fmatteoda
Spain
visual and tactile extinction" (or maybe visual and auditory?)
Explanation:
I have a doubt about this one - partucularly about the "y" - since extinction (as well as neglect and other neuropsychological disorders) can occur in one or more "sensory" modalities ("visual", auditory, tactile, etc.)

I wonder if "sensitivo" in spanish may stand for one of these modalities, and think the sentence may well translate into "visual and tactile extinction" (or maybe visual and auditory?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, by saying \"occur in one or more \"sensory\" modalities (\"visual\", auditory, tactile, etc.)\" I meant to educately point out that - if the author is speaking not of two different modalities but of visual extinction and of the overall phenomenon of sensory extinction (which encompasses the visual one) the word would be sensory and not sensitive (that is: \"visual and sensory extinction\")
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1phenemenon of visual or sensitive extictionerhan ucgun
5visual and sensory exinction phenomenaxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1visual and tactile extinction" (or maybe visual and auditory?)
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phenemenon of visual or sensitive extiction


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: entinction
11 mins
  -> extinction :))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual and tactile extinction" (or maybe visual and auditory?)


Explanation:
I have a doubt about this one - partucularly about the "y" - since extinction (as well as neglect and other neuropsychological disorders) can occur in one or more "sensory" modalities ("visual", auditory, tactile, etc.)

I wonder if "sensitivo" in spanish may stand for one of these modalities, and think the sentence may well translate into "visual and tactile extinction" (or maybe visual and auditory?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, by saying \"occur in one or more \"sensory\" modalities (\"visual\", auditory, tactile, etc.)\" I meant to educately point out that - if the author is speaking not of two different modalities but of visual extinction and of the overall phenomenon of sensory extinction (which encompasses the visual one) the word would be sensory and not sensitive (that is: \"visual and sensory extinction\")

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visual and sensory exinction phenomena


Explanation:
"Phenomena" (because it is plural) comes last because in English phrases-tructure (X-bar) is oriented that way.

95 hits for “sensory extinction” and 1000 plus (though most not in a psychology context) for “visual extinction” in a Google search. A few citations:-

AutismNZ: Books for sale G..L ... 5016, 22.00. How to Use Sensory Extinction Describes a non-aversive treatment procedure, calied sensory extinction, which can be used by parents, teachers ...
http://www.autismnz.org.nz/shop/books_gl.htm

Articles and Abstracts ... Facilitating Language Development Escape and Fixed-Time Schedule Reinforcement Use of Positive Reinforcement to Treat Escape Behavior Sensory Extinction or ...
http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Courtyard/3330/articles.html (Search within this site)

Clinical Neuropsychology ... TOP of Page. Sensory Extinction. Some patients with a lateralized lesionmay respond to a stimulus presented only to the contralateral side. ...
http://nanonline.org/nandistance/mtbi/ClinNeuro/perceptual.h...

Noam Sagiv ... Two eyes make a pair: facial organization and perceptual learning
reduce visual extinction. Neuropsychologia 39(11), 1144-1149. ...
http://ist-socrates.berkeley.edu/~noam/Noam.html

Perception: 19ECVP abstracts ... Visual extinction and cortical connectivity in human vision M Pavlovskaya, D Sagi, N Soroker (Loewenstein Rehabilitation Center, 43100 Raanana, Israel ...
http://www.perceptionweb.com/19ecvp/p0710.html

SCR ... Now, two independent studies pose rather conclusive evidence agaist the theoryof microconsciousness. First case - The brain basis of visual extinction. ...
http://www.geocities.com/science_consciousness_review/LN_083...

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: yes, many hits, but IMO exactly because - as I said - sensory extinction encompasses them all (visual, tactile, auditory, etc.)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. I didn't read your answer properly -- hope I didn't steal your thunder.