KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

HITS / ACM

English translation: median cerebral artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ACM = arteria cerebral media
English translation:median cerebral artery
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

15:33 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: HITS / ACM
En la monitorizacion para deteccion de embolos se observaba paso freceunete de HITS en ACM derecha
fmatteoda
Spain
high intensity transient signals in the right median cerebral artery
Explanation:
(ACM = arteria cerebral media)

Could also be "alcoholic cardiomyopathy" but this doesn't seem likely.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high intensity transient signals in the right median cerebral artery
Gillian Hargreaves
1no need ...erhan ucgun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no need ...


Explanation:
we use these abreviations even in Turkish.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high intensity transient signals in the right median cerebral artery


Explanation:
(ACM = arteria cerebral media)

Could also be "alcoholic cardiomyopathy" but this doesn't seem likely.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
3 hrs