KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

anatomo-quirúrgica

English translation: anatomical-surgical (diagnosis)


17:06 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: anatomo-quirúrgica
"La descripcíon anatomo-quirúrgica es de mioma de cara posterior..."
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:anatomical-surgical (diagnosis)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or findings

but description is ok!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anatomical surgical\" or \"anatomical/surgical\" - just some examples:

Curettage and sucking method of anatomical dissection simplified ...
... Professor Peng Shuyong et al of Zhejiang University found the curettage and sucking
method of anatomical surgical dissection which remarkably improved the ...
www.cmt.com.cn/article/020228/a020228e01.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Pathology and Anatomical Sciences department, University of ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... The department offers several four- or eight-week electives for medical students:
anatomical/surgical pathology, cytopathology, neuropathology, renal pathology ...
www.muhealth.org/~medicine/dpathology.shtml

Patrick C. Walsh, MD- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Anatomical surgical approach to the management of the dorsal vein complex during
radical retropubic surgery. Reiner, WG, Walsh, PC: J. Urol. 121:198-200, 1979. ...
urology.jhu.edu/faculty/walsh/contributions.html

UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY VIDEOS- [Traduci questa pagina ]
Anatomical-Surgical Correlation Anatomy of the Lympathatic System Australian Playwrights
Speak Australian Writers Behaviour Cancer Prevention Symposium Canine ...
www.usyd.edu.au/su/audvis/temp/tsseries.htm - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Arts/Illustration/Specialized/Medical_and_Scientific- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... We are experienced medical illustrators medical web site designers and animators
of anatomical surgical pathological and editorial content for medical books ...

Agapit 1 9-10- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Side by side with his 102 printed works he created Anatomical-surgical tables
which served a manual for surgeons of Europe and America for many years. ...
www.histomed.kiev.ua/agapit/ag9/ag09-31e.html
www.arts-entertainment-recreation.com/Arts/Illustration/ Specialized/Medical_and_Scientific/

[PDF]Radiology Quiz Case 1
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Ear Nose Throat J. 1998;77:578-580. 3. Kainz J, Stammberger H. Danger areas
of the posterior rhinobasis: an endoscopic and anatomical-surgical study. ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/issues/v128n5/fpdf/orf05014.pdf - Pagine simili

S. Karger AG, Basel Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery, Vol ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Spasm. Retrospective Study of a Consecutive Series of 75 Operated
Patients - Electrophysiologic and Anatomical Surgical Analysis. ...
www.karger.com/journals/sfn/sfn68i14.htm - 7k

CHKD: About Us: Services and Programs - Pharmacy and Diagnostics- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... What services and tests do you offer? Chemistry; Hematology; Hemostasis; Microbiology/virology;
Urinalysis; Anatomical/surgical pathology; Transfusion service. ...
www.chkd.org/about_us/laboratory_svc.asp - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
I used surgical-anatomic in the end. THanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2surgico-anatomicSerge L
3 +1anatomo-surgical
Leonardo Parachú
4anatomical-surgical (diagnosis)
luskie
1anatomic - surgicalerhan ucgun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anatomo-surgical


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Professor I. V. Buyalsky (1789-1866), an outstanding surgeon and anatomist, Doctor of Medicine, was born in Ukraine, in the vil. of Vorobyovka (Chernigov region). In 1809 he graduated from the seminary in Chernigov and entered the Moscow Medical-Surgical Academy, (MSA), but in 1910 he was transferred to the 2nd course of St-Petersbourg MSA which he graduated from in 1814. I. V. Buyalsky was a bright representative of anatomical trend in the home surgery. For his works he was elected an Academician of the St.-Petersbourg MSA(1842). His works: Anatomo-Surgical Tables (1828) and Drawing of Taken-Out Arteries and Veins of Human Kidneys (1863) made up the glory of the home science. \"

Taken from:

http://www.histomed.kiev.ua/agapit/ag9/ag09-71e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF BIOMATERIALS AND THEIR ANATOMO-SURGICAL RELATION TO INTRAOCULAR STRUCTURES\"

taken from:

http://www.med.unibo.it/reparti_servizi/oculistica/icbo/abs/...


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Cuidado con el bisturí!!
36 mins
  -> "The razor´s edge": mi novela favorita. Gracias de nuevo Miguel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anatomic - surgical


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgico-anatomic


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Granting an equal familiarity with the surgico-anatomic relations of the ganglion semilunare, especially those referable to its dural envelope, the successful accomplishment of its removal, whatever the method employed, will depend entirely on the degree with which an operator may avoid a bloody wound, since a clean dry field is almost a sine qua non for the manipulations, which even on the cadaver offer considerable difficulty."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://info.med.yale.edu/library/neurosurgery/html/JAMA1900_...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
4 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
8 hrs
  -> Thank you both!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anatomical-surgical (diagnosis)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or findings

but description is ok!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anatomical surgical\" or \"anatomical/surgical\" - just some examples:

Curettage and sucking method of anatomical dissection simplified ...
... Professor Peng Shuyong et al of Zhejiang University found the curettage and sucking
method of anatomical surgical dissection which remarkably improved the ...
www.cmt.com.cn/article/020228/a020228e01.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Pathology and Anatomical Sciences department, University of ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... The department offers several four- or eight-week electives for medical students:
anatomical/surgical pathology, cytopathology, neuropathology, renal pathology ...
www.muhealth.org/~medicine/dpathology.shtml

Patrick C. Walsh, MD- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Anatomical surgical approach to the management of the dorsal vein complex during
radical retropubic surgery. Reiner, WG, Walsh, PC: J. Urol. 121:198-200, 1979. ...
urology.jhu.edu/faculty/walsh/contributions.html

UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY VIDEOS- [Traduci questa pagina ]
Anatomical-Surgical Correlation Anatomy of the Lympathatic System Australian Playwrights
Speak Australian Writers Behaviour Cancer Prevention Symposium Canine ...
www.usyd.edu.au/su/audvis/temp/tsseries.htm - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Arts/Illustration/Specialized/Medical_and_Scientific- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... We are experienced medical illustrators medical web site designers and animators
of anatomical surgical pathological and editorial content for medical books ...

Agapit 1 9-10- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Side by side with his 102 printed works he created Anatomical-surgical tables
which served a manual for surgeons of Europe and America for many years. ...
www.histomed.kiev.ua/agapit/ag9/ag09-31e.html
www.arts-entertainment-recreation.com/Arts/Illustration/ Specialized/Medical_and_Scientific/

[PDF]Radiology Quiz Case 1
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Ear Nose Throat J. 1998;77:578-580. 3. Kainz J, Stammberger H. Danger areas
of the posterior rhinobasis: an endoscopic and anatomical-surgical study. ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/issues/v128n5/fpdf/orf05014.pdf - Pagine simili

S. Karger AG, Basel Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery, Vol ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Spasm. Retrospective Study of a Consecutive Series of 75 Operated
Patients - Electrophysiologic and Anatomical Surgical Analysis. ...
www.karger.com/journals/sfn/sfn68i14.htm - 7k

CHKD: About Us: Services and Programs - Pharmacy and Diagnostics- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... What services and tests do you offer? Chemistry; Hematology; Hemostasis; Microbiology/virology;
Urinalysis; Anatomical/surgical pathology; Transfusion service. ...
www.chkd.org/about_us/laboratory_svc.asp - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I used surgical-anatomic in the end. THanks for your help.