KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

fanereos

English translation: hair and nails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fanereos
English translation:hair and nails
Entered by: Douglas Divers

14:35 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: fanereos
In translating some medical records from Mexico into English the following phrase appears: Piel Y Fanereos: Normal.

What are fanereos?

Thanks in advance,

Doug
Douglas Divers
United States
hair and nails
Explanation:
Am not sure if there's a more techical term but this is quite commonly used:
skin, hair and nails: normal

Son formaciones epidérmicas queratinizadas
y muy diferenciadas que sobresalen de la superficie cutánea: Pelos; Uñas
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hair and nailsxxxAnneM
4annessi cutanei
luskie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hair and nails


Explanation:
Am not sure if there's a more techical term but this is quite commonly used:
skin, hair and nails: normal

Son formaciones epidérmicas queratinizadas
y muy diferenciadas que sobresalen de la superficie cutánea: Pelos; Uñas


    Reference: http://escuela.med.puc.cl/publicaciones/Guias/Dermatologia/e...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
4 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  mgort
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
2 hrs

agree  luskie
4 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annessi cutanei


Explanation:
this is possibly the italian translation, but I don't know its english equivalent (nor the word 'fanereos' in spanish...)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 19:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blue Histology - Integumentary System- [Traduci questa pagina ]
skin adnexa or skin appendages, maybe?

... Hair, nails and sweat and sebaceous glands are of epithelial origin and ... The skin
and its appendages together are called the integumentary system. ...
www.lab.anhb.uwa.edu.au/mb140/CorePages/ Integumentary/Integum.htm

The integumentary system- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Skin Appendages The appendages of the skin are the nails ... NAILS.-The nails are composed
of horny epidermal scales ... HAIR.-Hair is an epithelial structure found on ...
www.tpub.com/corpsman/19.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 00:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the end, I\'d say \"skin and appendages: normal\"

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199