KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

obturación venosa

English translation: Venous obstruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obturación venosa
English translation:Venous obstruction
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

18:13 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: obturación venosa
My text is as follows:

A usted se le requirió aquí para que nos informara ampliamente sobre las probabilidades de un cuadro tromboflebítico, y no sólo no hace eso, sino que se dedica a hacerle masajes ignorando el peligro de obturación venosa que conllevan estas prácticas en pacientes de alto riesgo de trombo.

Thank you
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Venous obstruction
Explanation:
See following references (more numerous in google than those of "vain obstruction"):

THE MERCK MANUAL, Sec. 16, Ch. 212, Peripheral Vascular Disorders- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Septic phlebitis is possible whenever a septic process is present in
the extremity distal to or at the level of the venous obstruction. ...
www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section16/ chapter212/212g.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

AVUAB- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The examination is required to include the iliac veins (CIV, EIV & IIV) and IVC
if venous obstruction is suspected above the femoral canal.It is necessary to ...
www.asum.com.au/open/avuab/1_peri_venous.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Peripheral Venous Instructional Guide- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The examination is required to include the iliac veins (CIV, EIV & IIV)
and IVC if venous obstruction is suspected above the femoral canal. ...
www.a-s-a.com.au/AVUAB/peripheralv.shtml - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

CTSN - Total Anomalous Pulmonary Venous Connection and Cor ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... mass; the cavity may be small · PFO or secundum ASD is always present; these are
usually non-restrictive · Varying degrees of pulmonary venous obstruction ...
www.ctsnet.org/residents/ctsn/archives/71txt.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Radionuclide Venography of the Upper Extremity in Patients ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... patients with cancer. The venous obstruction may be asymptomatic or
cause pain and swelling of the arm and neck. Another complication ...
brighamrad.harvard.edu/Cases/ jpnm/hcache/1021/full.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10vain blockage/obstruction/ clogging
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +8Venous obstruction
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
vain blockage/obstruction/ clogging


Explanation:
tomado del diccionario Stedman bilingüe de medicina.
Espero que te sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "vein clogging"
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: vain blockage/obstruction. I´ve got a bit abbridged version of Stedman...
8 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins

agree  Francis Icaza: But I suggest "vein" instead of "vain"
12 mins

agree  Rita Damo
34 mins

agree  David Davis
38 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro: Watch the typo
50 mins

agree  luskie: I'd say obstruction is better
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, vein with an E
3 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Venous obstruction


Explanation:
See following references (more numerous in google than those of "vain obstruction"):

THE MERCK MANUAL, Sec. 16, Ch. 212, Peripheral Vascular Disorders- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Septic phlebitis is possible whenever a septic process is present in
the extremity distal to or at the level of the venous obstruction. ...
www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section16/ chapter212/212g.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

AVUAB- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The examination is required to include the iliac veins (CIV, EIV & IIV) and IVC
if venous obstruction is suspected above the femoral canal.It is necessary to ...
www.asum.com.au/open/avuab/1_peri_venous.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Peripheral Venous Instructional Guide- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The examination is required to include the iliac veins (CIV, EIV & IIV)
and IVC if venous obstruction is suspected above the femoral canal. ...
www.a-s-a.com.au/AVUAB/peripheralv.shtml - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

CTSN - Total Anomalous Pulmonary Venous Connection and Cor ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... mass; the cavity may be small · PFO or secundum ASD is always present; these are
usually non-restrictive · Varying degrees of pulmonary venous obstruction ...
www.ctsnet.org/residents/ctsn/archives/71txt.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Radionuclide Venography of the Upper Extremity in Patients ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... patients with cancer. The venous obstruction may be asymptomatic or
cause pain and swelling of the arm and neck. Another complication ...
brighamrad.harvard.edu/Cases/ jpnm/hcache/1021/full.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rowan

agree  xxxAVA
8 hrs

agree  luskie
14 hrs

agree  Refugio: I think the technical name of this type of venous obstruction would be thromboembolism.
14 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: refugio is right, but here the text is deliberately using a lay term, "obturación", hence, 'obstruction' is perfect.
17 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
20 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
2 days5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days22 mins