KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Paro Cardiorrespiratorio

English translation: cardiorespiratory arrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paro cardiorrespiratorio
English translation:cardiorespiratory arrest
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

20:11 Aug 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Paro Cardiorrespiratorio
Death Certificate

Thank You!
claudia bagnardi
Cardiorespiratory arrest
Explanation:
Hola Claudia,
Un ejemplo del Google...

"IPCS INTOX: Cardiorespiratory Arrest CARDIORESPIRATORY ARREST. DEFINITION. Cardiorespiratory arrest is
cessation of cardiac and respiratory function. In practice, the ..."

www.intox.org/pagesource/treatment/english/ cardiorespiratory-arrest.htm - 14k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias osito. Y gracias a los demás también, considerando que es domingo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Cardiorespiratory arrestxxxOso
5 +1cardiac arrestPeter Bagney
4I recommend a visit to...
Francis Icaza
4cardiorespiratory arrest
P Forgas
3interruption / discontinuance of cardiorespiratory functions
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cardiorespiratory arrest


Explanation:
Hola Claudia,
Un ejemplo del Google...

"IPCS INTOX: Cardiorespiratory Arrest CARDIORESPIRATORY ARREST. DEFINITION. Cardiorespiratory arrest is
cessation of cardiac and respiratory function. In practice, the ..."

www.intox.org/pagesource/treatment/english/ cardiorespiratory-arrest.htm - 14k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias osito. Y gracias a los demás también, considerando que es domingo!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hsing-Yi ¶:^))

agree  Mariana Solanet
5 mins
  -> Gracias mil Marfenix ¶:^))

agree  Katherine Matles: Saludos :-)
5 mins
  -> Hoooola Kathy, ¡gracias mil! ¶:^))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins
  -> Ola Rafa, ¡obrigado el oso! ¶:^))

agree  Ana Cicconi
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias Ana ¶:^))

agree  Patricia Lutteral
9 mins
  -> Hooola mi pal Patri, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: yikes!:)
9 mins
  -> Spooooky, ky-ky-ky-ky!! =8^) Grashiash Andrea! ¶:^)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interruption / discontinuance of cardiorespiratory functions


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiorespiratory arrest


Explanation:
Avoid listing modes or mechanisms of death.

There is a difference between the cause of death and the mode or mechanism of death. Cause of death is the disease process or injury that sets in motion the chain of events which lead to death. The mechanism of death is a physiologic disturbance which results from the disease or injury causing death. Mechanisms of death such as "cardiorespiratory arrest" or "cardiac arrhythmia" have no place on the death certificate. We all die of cardiorespiratory arrest eventually.

List the most specific cause of death

The same death certificate is used throughout the United States. The form can be confusing. Most confusing are the statements "cause of death due to or as consequence of." Many physicians think it is necessary to fill out each of these lines. This is not the case. It is advisable to simply and concisely state the cause of death, ignoring the time interval boxes, words, and letters. For example, bronchogenic carcinoma will suffice as the cause of death instead of septicemia due to pneumonitis due to bronchogenic carcinoma. Alternatively, one might indicate the patient died of bronchogenic carcinoma with terminal pneumonia. In the case of a young person who dies of atherosclerotic heart disease, it may indicate that her or his children are at risk of early death and that preventable precursors of atherosclerosis should be sought and treated. Thus the cause of death must be listed as atherosclerosis and not myocardial infarction, cardiac arrhythmia, or cardiorespiratory arrest. Similarly, if a 20-year-old man dies of pneumonia because he is quadriplegic due to a brain stem injury 5 years earlier, the cause of death should be listed as spinal cord injury with quadriplegia and terminal pneumonia; if a heroin addict dies of endocarditis, intravenous heroin use is the cause of death, and endocarditis is merely the terminal event.

http://www.med.uiuc.edu/residency/p&pmanual/autopsy/medical ...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiac arrest


Explanation:
Although cardiorrespiratory arrest exists, this is far more common, at least in the USA

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I agree, but perhaps not for a death certificate (just my opinion, though) :)
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I recommend a visit to...


Explanation:
Como sucede con frecuencia, este término ya salió a la luz en este sitio con anterioridad, Leiladoura nos ilustró en aquél momento y el resultado se puede apreciar aquí:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/104782?keyword=cardio




Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176