KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

emisiones otoacústicas evocadas

English translation: TRANSIENT EVOKED OTOACOUSTIC EMISSIONS (TEOAE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisiones otoacústicas evocadas
English translation:TRANSIENT EVOKED OTOACOUSTIC EMISSIONS (TEOAE)
Entered by: Karina Pelech

17:03 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: emisiones otoacústicas evocadas
estudio audiológico
orejasorda
TRANSIENT EVOKED OTOACOUSTIC EMISSIONS (TEOAE)
Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TRANSIENT EVOKED OTOACOUSTIC EMISSIONS (TEOAE)
Karina Pelech
4EVOKED OTOACOUSTIC EMISSIONS
luskie
4recorded otoacoustic (soundwave) output
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRANSIENT EVOKED OTOACOUSTIC EMISSIONS (TEOAE)


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded otoacoustic (soundwave) output


Explanation:
no sé si es esto. Son los sonidos que se graban y que el paciente escucha con unos auriculares para detectar el nivel/la calidad de su audición. Es un tipo de prueba

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EVOKED OTOACOUSTIC EMISSIONS


Explanation:
EOAE or EOE

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199