KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

testigo químico

English translation: chemical solution/agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testigo químico
English translation:chemical solution/agent
Entered by: Russell Gillis

14:04 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: testigo químico
El conjunto se esteriliza por óxido de etileno en un blister unitario, provisto de un sobre con 60 g de polvo, una ampolla con 30 ml de líquido previamente esterilizado por ultrafiltración y un testigo químico de esterilidad.
Claudia Calvosa
chemical solution
Explanation:
"testigo" can have many meanings (sample, core, etc.), but here I believe it refers to a sterilizing solution that is used for the instruments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have done some more searching, and I think ***chemical agent*** might be better, since this could be sterilization by gas or liquid.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Russell. Tu respuesta no sólo fue excelente sino muy rápida. Me llegó justo a tiempo.
Gracias otra vez y también a todos los que aportaron sus ideas.
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chemical solution
Russell Gillis
5 +1chemical check sample
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Sterility Standard
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chemical solution


Explanation:
"testigo" can have many meanings (sample, core, etc.), but here I believe it refers to a sterilizing solution that is used for the instruments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have done some more searching, and I think ***chemical agent*** might be better, since this could be sterilization by gas or liquid.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Russell. Tu respuesta no sólo fue excelente sino muy rápida. Me llegó justo a tiempo.
Gracias otra vez y también a todos los que aportaron sus ideas.
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: chemical sterilizing agent
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mag!

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chemical check sample


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds plausible in this context
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sterility Standard


Explanation:
Los produce y vende la WHO. Los usan en todos los laboratorios.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014