KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

creta ilíca

English translation: iliac crest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cresta ilíaca
English translation:iliac crest
Entered by: Sam D

17:21 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: creta ilíca
In a document on obesity: el perímetro de la cintura debe medirse con el paciente de pie, a nivel del borde superior de la creta ilíca ...
Sam D
illiac crest
Explanation:
I imagine this is what is meant.

HTH

Sheila


Illiac crest pain
... Illiac crest pain. Re: numbness. From: Email: Date: 25 Jun 2001 Time:
10:00:32 Remote Name: 142.106.180.133. Comments. From: Tom J Email ...
www.spinesolver.com/_discussion-general/0000000a.htm - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.spinesolver.com ]

Physical Therapy Corner: Keeping Your Abdominal Muscles in Shape
... from the external surface of the lower ribs and runs in a downward diagonal
pattern as it inserts into the external lip of the opposite illiac crest. ...
www.nismat.org/ptcor/abdominal/ - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

McHale Alpine Style Packs
... Do the math: It's easy math! It only looks complicated because we want to make it
easy. 7th cervical (to floor), illiac crest (to floor), spine measurement. -, =, ...
www.mchalepacks.com/packs/detail/measure.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Measuring your torso size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 17:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Russell says, it should be \'iliac crest\' and not \'illiac\' - one \'l\' not two! Sorry for the mistake. Sheila:-)
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
I had assumed there was a typo as I could find absolutely no references anywahere, and I probably should have mentioned this in my question. Thanks for finding the translation anyway, and for Russell Gillis for the minor correction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5should be probably: "cresta ilíaca", right?
labusga
4illiac crest
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should be probably: "cresta ilíaca", right?


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illiac crest


Explanation:
I imagine this is what is meant.

HTH

Sheila


Illiac crest pain
... Illiac crest pain. Re: numbness. From: Email: Date: 25 Jun 2001 Time:
10:00:32 Remote Name: 142.106.180.133. Comments. From: Tom J Email ...
www.spinesolver.com/_discussion-general/0000000a.htm - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.spinesolver.com ]

Physical Therapy Corner: Keeping Your Abdominal Muscles in Shape
... from the external surface of the lower ribs and runs in a downward diagonal
pattern as it inserts into the external lip of the opposite illiac crest. ...
www.nismat.org/ptcor/abdominal/ - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

McHale Alpine Style Packs
... Do the math: It's easy math! It only looks complicated because we want to make it
easy. 7th cervical (to floor), illiac crest (to floor), spine measurement. -, =, ...
www.mchalepacks.com/packs/detail/measure.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Measuring your torso size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 17:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Russell says, it should be \'iliac crest\' and not \'illiac\' - one \'l\' not two! Sorry for the mistake. Sheila:-)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
I had assumed there was a typo as I could find absolutely no references anywahere, and I probably should have mentioned this in my question. Thanks for finding the translation anyway, and for Russell Gillis for the minor correction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Should be spelt "iliac crest" (take one "l" out). There are several thousand references using this spelling.
9 mins
  -> thanks, you're quite right , Russell - my mistake;-)