KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

campo quirurgico perforado?

English translation: punctured surgery field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campo quirurgico perforado
English translation:punctured surgery field
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

23:16 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Supplies/Charges on Bill
Spanish term or phrase: campo quirurgico perforado?
on a hospital bill (Dominican Republic)

Campo quirurgico perforado? (last word is very fuzzy)

Thanks.
Roxane Dow
United States
all I can come up with is "punctured surgery field"
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
A belated thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1open surgical field
Karina Pelech
1 +1all I can come up with is "punctured surgery field"
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all I can come up with is "punctured surgery field"


Explanation:
good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
A belated thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlos bliffeld: 100
51 days
  -> ¡Gracias, Carlos!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open surgical field


Explanation:
This is the area of the operation that the surgeon can see and/or operates upon. It can be via an physical opening showing the area to be operated upon, or a metaphorical opening - i.e. ONLY that area which the surgeon is interested/concentrated/working on. It may also be used to talk about the open area of the wound which the surgeon makes in order to be able to work on the area of interest such as in cardiac or gynaecological surgery.



"Once this decision is made, either the surgeon or the assistant retracts the conjunctiva such that an open surgical field exists. Ensure that the Tenon fascia is removed completely from the parallel incision sites. Lightly cauterize and clean the Tenon fascia from the area where the sclera twist fixator and parallel incisions will be placed. Do not cauterize in the region between the limbus and the belt loop. "

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic733.htm
    Reference: http://www.cardiovention.com/hea_ben4.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pilar2804: El Campo Quirúrgico es una prenda para cubrir al paciente en un quirófano para someterlo a un procedimiento quirúrgico.
4215 days