KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

bajante de suero

English translation: IV feed tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajante de suero
English translation:IV feed tube
Entered by: Roxane Dow

02:35 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical supplies
Spanish term or phrase: bajante de suero
item on hospital bill
Dominican Republic

bajante de suero Abbott

Is this IV tubing?
Roxane Dow
United States
IV feed tube
Explanation:
Creo que sí.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IV feed tube
Henry Hinds
4I think you are correct - see explanation
David Davis
2serum bottle / receptacle
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serum bottle / receptacle


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you are correct - see explanation


Explanation:
Vertical tubing... although this site is not medical at all, I think the concept will be similar to what you are looking for.

Hope it helps.

Diccionario del Agua - Aguamarket- [Translate this page ]
... Bajante. Tubería vertical que recibe aguas negras o aguas servidas de tuberías
de desagüe de los pisos superiores de una edificación, y las conduce a las ...
aguamarket.com/diccionario/terminos.asp?Id=3306 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IV feed tube


Explanation:
Creo que sí.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks!