KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

seg interc

English translation: Int./Interc. Insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seg interc
English translation:Int./Interc. Insurance
Entered by: Karina Pelech

04:29 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / billing
Spanish term or phrase: seg interc
on hospital receipt:

Por concepto de:

Avance a internam
Deposito por internamiento
SEG INTERC

something re insurance? The patient has no insurance, and is listed as "paciente privado."
Roxane Dow
United States
Int./Interc. Insurance
Explanation:
To avoid misunderstandings or errors, I think the best way to translate this is as I wrote above.
SEG. is 'insurance' ('seguro'), no doubt.
The other abbreviation can mean a lot of things, so to stay safe all you can do is write the letters given ('interc') unless you can get your source to tell you if this is known by them (e.g. commonly used policy or mark/brand etc..)...

Most of the time, hospitals and insurance companies have their own internal 'jargon' which is not always translatable.

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Seguro Inter?xxxCHENOUMI
3 +2Int./Interc. Insurance
Karina Pelech
3seg in this case could also mean SURETY
Parrot
2some adjective beginning with INTERCxxxkmreder


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Int./Interc. Insurance


Explanation:
To avoid misunderstandings or errors, I think the best way to translate this is as I wrote above.
SEG. is 'insurance' ('seguro'), no doubt.
The other abbreviation can mean a lot of things, so to stay safe all you can do is write the letters given ('interc') unless you can get your source to tell you if this is known by them (e.g. commonly used policy or mark/brand etc..)...

Most of the time, hospitals and insurance companies have their own internal 'jargon' which is not always translatable.

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
46 mins
  -> Gracias Doc ... :o)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> gracias Rafaela ... :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some adjective beginning with INTERC


Explanation:
I would have to agree with the previous answer about SEG being 'seguro'. I'm not so sure about their take on the second word/abbreviation. I would be more inclined to say that it's probably an adjective that begins with INTERC. The problem is that there are so many possibilities that without knowing in Spanish what the abbreviation is for, it would be very difficult to translate it to English. I would try to get more info about what that could be an abbreviation for in Spanish. Like the previous person said, hospitals can often have their own made-up abbreviations that mean nothing except to those who work in the accounting office.

xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seg in this case could also mean SURETY


Explanation:
Possibly, since the patient has no insurance, he has to pay a deposit (por internamiento) that guarantees (to a certain extent) that his expenses will be covered. In countries where the health service does not form part of social benefits, this is possible.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seguro Inter?


Explanation:
La primera abreviación me parece ser para "seguro".

En cuanto a la segunda, puede ser que sea "interrumpido" o el nombre de la compañía de seguro.

No tengo más detalles al respecto.
Suerte.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23