KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

en situación paracardial

English translation: in the paracardiac zone


15:10 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / chest CT
Spanish term or phrase: en situación paracardial
Localizado en lóbulo inferior del himitórax izquierdo, en situación paracardial, se observa lesión nodular de 4 mm de diámetro ...

Sorry, but WHERE? what does 'en situación' mean? On? In? Close to? Close to but not touching?.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:in the paracardiac zone
Explanation:
"Paracardial/paracardiaco" significa situado fuera del corazón, diccionario médico
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in the paracardiac zone
Amanda Tozer
4In a paracardial position
Marcvs
3 +1in the paracardiac areaRefugio
2In the paracardial area/regionxxxkmreder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the paracardiac zone


Explanation:
"Paracardial/paracardiaco" significa situado fuera del corazón, diccionario médico

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
24 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the paracardiac area


Explanation:
It might matter exactly what is situated in that area, because \"zone\" can mean an encircling anatomical structure (in Latin \"zona\" means \"belt.\") Just another option.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkmreder: If you do a google search, you get 97 hits with "area" as opposed to zero with "zone" and "position"
1 day4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In a paracardial position


Explanation:
Watch out! Paracardial means also 'near the CARDIA'. And the cardia is (Webster):

car.dia

: the opening of the esophagus into the stomach; also: the part of the stomach adjoining this opening

En español se llama "CARDIAS.

"el CARDIAS es una válvula que comunica al esófago con el estómago".

www.geocities.com/taquigra/estres.htm

----------------------------
5) Orificio cardial

El CARDIAS es el límite entre el esófago y el estómago. No es una línea sino una franja de 10 a 15 mm. en la que se produce la transición entre el epitelio pavimentoso del esófago y el cilíndrico del estómago.

http://www.revistamedica.8m.com/gastro1.htm


Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In the paracardial area/region


Explanation:
You need paracardiaL not paracardiaC if it's an adjective of area/region

xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49