KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

curvadura menor gástrica

English translation: lesser curvature of the stomach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curvatura menor gástrica
English translation:lesser curvature of the stomach
Entered by: MJ Barber

15:21 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pelvic abdominal CT
Spanish term or phrase: curvadura menor gástrica
carry on from my last q.

En la cavidad abdominal se aprecian implantes peritoneales en región subfrénica anterior izquierda, en relación con curvadura menor gástrica, lateral al bazo, correspondiendo ésta a la lesión de mayor tamaño.

Sorry, but I don't understand a thing. Is this a 'lesser' gastric curve, or has the gastric curve been reduced in some way.

Thanks again, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
lesser curvature of stomach
Explanation:
en español también:
curvatura menor del estómago (conf. Rochelle K. Kelz, Delmar's English/Spanish Pocket Dictionary For Health Professionals, Delmar 1997, p. 327

regards,
wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:44:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks MJ Barber,

saludos a España,
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks very much. it's nice to get answers from people who know what they are talking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lesser curvature of stomach
labusga
4smaller gastric
Ra91571
2smaller gastric bends
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smaller gastric


Explanation:
see google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastroplastia of COLLIS is made in those cases in which the intraabdominal esophagus is short (smaller of 3 cm.). With her an extension of the esophagus is obtained to expenses of the gastric smaller bending.

zona de seguridad. Tumores de la curvadura menor: drenan a los ganglios
de la arteria gástrica izquierda. Tumores de cardias y ...
www.cirugest.com/Revisiones/Cir13-07/13-07-02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curvadura refers to the Bending.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smaller gastric bends


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesser curvature of stomach


Explanation:
en español también:
curvatura menor del estómago (conf. Rochelle K. Kelz, Delmar's English/Spanish Pocket Dictionary For Health Professionals, Delmar 1997, p. 327

regards,
wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 16:44:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks MJ Barber,

saludos a España,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks very much. it's nice to get answers from people who know what they are talking about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: this is how Stedman's defines it also.
14 mins