KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

asincronismo madurativo

English translation: maturation asynchrony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asincronismo madurativo
English translation:maturation asynchrony

15:45 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bone marrow aspiration
Spanish term or phrase: asincronismo madurativo
Serie eritroblástica: Normal en proporción. Perdominio de ortocromáticos, con asincronismo madurativo.

I am not sure about the last bit.
Thanks
Joe
maturation asynchrony
Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 20:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeed it should:

Medical Conditions - Anemia- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... synthesis. The maturation asynchrony occurs between the cell nucleus
and cytoplasm, one developing faster than the other. Megaloblastic ...
www.dpcweb.com/medical/anemia/anemia_typesof.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC]ANAEMIA FOR BIOCHEMISTS
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... wrong place. Why is neucleo-cytoplasmic maturation asynchrony the cardinal
morphological feature of the megaloblast? Because neuclear ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/acb/slides/Abergavenny/Questions.doc - Pagine simili

HMDS: Diagnostic Criteria of Myeloproliferative Disorders- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... late erythroblasts, multinuclear cells, asynchronous haemoglobinisation; Myeloid
series shows abnormal granulation, pseudo-Pelger change, maturation asynchrony ...
www.hmds.org.uk/myeloprolif.shtml - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Haematologica - e-cases- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... and megakaryopoiesis, but preserved granulopoiesis (myeloid:erythroid ratio 10:1).
The erythroid precursors showed nuclear cytoplasmic maturation asynchrony ...
www.haematologica.it/e-cases/2002_01/06.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


(but also \"asynchrony in/of matuaration\")
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maturation asynchrony
luskie
5Advanced/acute asynchronism
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advanced/acute asynchronism


Explanation:
diccionario médico Zirtabe

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maturation asynchrony


Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 20:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeed it should:

Medical Conditions - Anemia- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... synthesis. The maturation asynchrony occurs between the cell nucleus
and cytoplasm, one developing faster than the other. Megaloblastic ...
www.dpcweb.com/medical/anemia/anemia_typesof.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC]ANAEMIA FOR BIOCHEMISTS
Formato file: Microsoft Word 97 - Versione HTML
... wrong place. Why is neucleo-cytoplasmic maturation asynchrony the cardinal
morphological feature of the megaloblast? Because neuclear ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/acb/slides/Abergavenny/Questions.doc - Pagine simili

HMDS: Diagnostic Criteria of Myeloproliferative Disorders- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... late erythroblasts, multinuclear cells, asynchronous haemoglobinisation; Myeloid
series shows abnormal granulation, pseudo-Pelger change, maturation asynchrony ...
www.hmds.org.uk/myeloprolif.shtml - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Haematologica - e-cases- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... and megakaryopoiesis, but preserved granulopoiesis (myeloid:erythroid ratio 10:1).
The erythroid precursors showed nuclear cytoplasmic maturation asynchrony ...
www.haematologica.it/e-cases/2002_01/06.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


(but also \"asynchrony in/of matuaration\")

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
19 hrs