KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cromatina laxa

English translation: dispersed chromatin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cromatina laxa
English translation:dispersed chromatin

16:17 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bone marrow aspiration
Spanish term or phrase: cromatina laxa
Serie linfoide: Inflitración por células plasmáticas...plasmoblastos, con nucleolos prominentes, cromatina laxa e hiperbasoflilia; escasas inclusiones citoplasmáticas.

I am not certain about cromatina laxa.

Thank you.
Joe
dispersed chromatin
Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sustentacular cells: comprise simple, columnar epithelium; highly infiltrated by germ cells of the spermatogenic series: function as follicle cells; under influence of FSH, secrete androgen binding protein (transports dihydrotestosterone to lumen of seminiferous tubule) phagocytize excess cytoplasm cast off by spermatids; nuclei usually found toward basement membrane; frequently triangular or ovoid; oriented at right angles to basement membrane; may be deeply indented; prominent nucleolus; dispersed chromatin; prominent chromatin bodies associated with nucleolus; sER; extensive cytoplasm ramifies throughout whole germinal epithelium, enclosing all the spermatogenic series; supported by basement membrane

(from: www.pitt.edu/~sshostak/biosci1450/hislec23.html)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lax chromatinPeter Bagney
4dispersed chromatin
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lax chromatin


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.usd.edu/neurogroup/courses/jcpapers/3njc01.pdf
Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
3 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
14 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
7 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispersed chromatin


Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sustentacular cells: comprise simple, columnar epithelium; highly infiltrated by germ cells of the spermatogenic series: function as follicle cells; under influence of FSH, secrete androgen binding protein (transports dihydrotestosterone to lumen of seminiferous tubule) phagocytize excess cytoplasm cast off by spermatids; nuclei usually found toward basement membrane; frequently triangular or ovoid; oriented at right angles to basement membrane; may be deeply indented; prominent nucleolus; dispersed chromatin; prominent chromatin bodies associated with nucleolus; sER; extensive cytoplasm ramifies throughout whole germinal epithelium, enclosing all the spermatogenic series; supported by basement membrane

(from: www.pitt.edu/~sshostak/biosci1450/hislec23.html)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much.