KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

plataformas vertebrales

English translation: vertebral bodies


18:02 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRI - multiple myeloma
Spanish term or phrase: plataformas vertebrales
Retrolistesis grado 1 a nivel L2-L3 con cambios degenerativos en plataformas vertebrales adyacentes a dicho disco que presenta disminuido el espesor.

I am not sure about how to translate plataformas in this context.

Thank you.
Joe
English translation:vertebral bodies
Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it is - see for example:

Nervous System Disorders - Lumbar Disc Disease (Herniated Disc) - ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... are numbered from 1 to 5 in the lumbar spine and the discs are located between two
of the vertebral bodies and are numbered accordingly (such as a disc ...
www.methodisthealth.com/health/nervsystem/hdisc.htm

Vertebrae in the Cervical, Thoracic and Lumbar Spine- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... chest) to the sacrum (bottom of the spine). The vertebral bodies are
stacked on top of each other with a disc in between each one. ...
www.spine-health.com/topics/anat/a02.html

(for sure you\'ll find more and more references with \"multiple myeloma\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it is - see for example:

Nervous System Disorders - Lumbar Disc Disease (Herniated Disc) - ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... are numbered from 1 to 5 in the lumbar spine and the discs are located between two
of the vertebral bodies and are numbered accordingly (such as a disc ...
www.methodisthealth.com/health/nervsystem/hdisc.htm

Vertebrae in the Cervical, Thoracic and Lumbar Spine- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... chest) to the sacrum (bottom of the spine). The vertebral bodies are
stacked on top of each other with a disc in between each one. ...
www.spine-health.com/topics/anat/a02.html

(for sure you\'ll find more and more references with \"multiple myeloma\")
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
That sounds great to me. Thank you all for answering!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vertebral levels
Russell Gillis
5vertebral endplates
Neil Ashby
4 +1vertebral platformsmarkaqui
3vertebrae
Ra91571
4 -1vertebral bodies
luskie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertebral platforms


Explanation:
This is from the website below:

The nucleus becomes granular and he/she takes off the vertebral platforms. The fibers of the ring
fibrous they lose elasticity and fissures or cracks appear.




    Reference: http://www.arrakis.es/~lumbex/lesionei.htm
markaqui
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
58 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Russell Gillis: These are all foreign sites, and only there are only two hits for this combination. It is more than likely a direct translation of the Spanish term.
1 hr

neutral  Sheila Hardie: I agree with Russell - that sight looks like a bad translation of the Spanish original
1 hr

neutral  Neil Ashby: They are known as "vertebral endplates"
4639 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertebrae


Explanation:
I am guessing that it is simply referring to the vertebrae. I looked at many sites on google, which show either "vertebral column" "vertebrae" or "vertebrae pads"
Hope this helps.

Ra91571
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertebral levels


Explanation:
See the below references, which are in the same context as your question:

a. A posterior instrumented arthrodesis L2-L3 without opening the canal was one possibility. However, the stress transfer to the contiguous vertebral levels, and the fatty degeneration of the lumbar muscles with the posterior approach1,2 would certainly have facilitated a future instability of adjacent vertebral levels.
http://www.gicd.org/f6Isolated.html
http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article89.ht...

Artificial Disc Clinical Trial using PRODISC Disc Replacement
... and effectiveness of PRODISC total disc replacement with spinal fusion surgery for the treatment of discogenic pain at one or two adjacent vertebral levels ...
www.spine-health.com/research/ trials/prodisc/prodisc01.html



Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
13 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila!

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marisa!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergey - I'm kind of perplexed as to why "bodies" was chosen. You would think "levels" was a closer and more accurate translation of "plataformas" (also backed up with references).

disagree  Neil Ashby: They are known as "vertebral endplates", see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertebra
4639 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vertebral bodies


Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it is - see for example:

Nervous System Disorders - Lumbar Disc Disease (Herniated Disc) - ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... are numbered from 1 to 5 in the lumbar spine and the discs are located between two
of the vertebral bodies and are numbered accordingly (such as a disc ...
www.methodisthealth.com/health/nervsystem/hdisc.htm

Vertebrae in the Cervical, Thoracic and Lumbar Spine- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... chest) to the sacrum (bottom of the spine). The vertebral bodies are
stacked on top of each other with a disc in between each one. ...
www.spine-health.com/topics/anat/a02.html

(for sure you\'ll find more and more references with \"multiple myeloma\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it is - see for example:

Nervous System Disorders - Lumbar Disc Disease (Herniated Disc) - ... - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... are numbered from 1 to 5 in the lumbar spine and the discs are located between two
of the vertebral bodies and are numbered accordingly (such as a disc ...
www.methodisthealth.com/health/nervsystem/hdisc.htm

Vertebrae in the Cervical, Thoracic and Lumbar Spine- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... chest) to the sacrum (bottom of the spine). The vertebral bodies are
stacked on top of each other with a disc in between each one. ...
www.spine-health.com/topics/anat/a02.html

(for sure you\'ll find more and more references with \"multiple myeloma\")

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
That sounds great to me. Thank you all for answering!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: "plataformas" refers to the "vertebral endplates".
4639 days

4639 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertebral endplates


Explanation:
The upper and lower surfaces of the body of the vertebra are flattened and rough in order to give attachment to the intervertebral discs. These surfaces are the vertebral endplates which are in direct contact with the intervertebral discs and form the joint. The endplates are formed from a thickened layer of the cancellous bone of the vertebral body, the top layer being more dense. The endplates function to contain the adjacent discs, to evenly spread the applied loads, and to provide anchorage for the collagen fibers of the disc. They also act as a semi-permeable interface for the exchange of water and solutes.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208