KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

colirios

English translation: eyedrops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colirios
English translation:eyedrops
Entered by: cebice

18:07 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: colirios
---ejemplo: colirios, inyectables de dosis multiple, etc.---
cebice
United States
eyedrops
Explanation:
es esto
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
gracias. No lo podía encontrar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eyedrops
Amanda Tozer
2 +1drops or eyedrops
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eyedrops


Explanation:
es esto

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
gracias. No lo podía encontrar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo
7 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drops or eyedrops


Explanation:
drops/eyedrops...

more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 18:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De Eurodicautom:

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
TERM colirio

Reference Arancel Aduanero NOTEX CCD 30.03


Definition popular name for any solution instilled into the eyes

Reference D V Sc 68
(1)
TERM eye-drops

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;30.03;Reallex Med
(2)
TERM drops

Reference D V Sc 68



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!