KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

departamento de imagenes

English translation: (Diagnostic) Image Department / Diagnostic Imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:departamento de imagenes
English translation:(Diagnostic) Image Department / Diagnostic Imaging
Entered by: Karina Pelech

11:05 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: departamento de imagenes
in a hospital

tomography department???
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
(Diagnostic) Image Department
Explanation:
"Other departments involved more frequently in the treatment of patients bearers of angiodysplasias of the childhood:

Anesthesiology Service;
Stomatology Department;
Image Department;
Ophthalmology Department;
Head & Neck & Otorrinolaringology Department;
Thorax Surgery Department and
Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Department. "

"The laboratory and image department of the ABC Hospital claim the best and most modern equipment and trained staff to offer the support required by this specialty, such as:

Image with: tomography, magnetic resonance, ultrasound, etc.

General Laboratory for diagnosis of hematological diseases such as: various types of anemia, hemorrhage or thrombotic disease as well as all the different malignant blood disorders.

The Blood Bank at the Hospital can provide support for any type of blood or its fractions and it also has various procedures for afferesis, including plaque preparation and therapeutic procedures such as: plasmafferesis and leucocitoafferesis.

Finally, the hospitalization area has the facilities and programs to provide the necessary isolation for "

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina:

En general a este departamento se lo llama:

DEPARTAMENTO DE DIAGNÓSTICO POR IMÁGENES, o también DEPARTAMENTO DE TÉCNICAS NO INVASIVAS...

Esto es para los buscadores de referencias... para que lo chequeen, si gustan...

Saludos ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina:

En general a este departamento se lo llama:

DEPARTAMENTO DE DIAGNÓSTICO POR IMÁGENES, o también DEPARTAMENTO DE TÉCNICAS NO INVASIVAS...

Esto es para los buscadores de referencias... para que lo chequeen, si gustan...

Saludos ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina:

En general a este departamento se lo llama:

DEPARTAMENTO DE DIAGNÓSTICO POR IMÁGENES, o también DEPARTAMENTO DE TÉCNICAS NO INVASIVAS...

Esto es para los buscadores de referencias... para que lo chequeen, si gustan...

Saludos ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(Diagnostic) Image Department
Karina Pelech
5 +1radiology departmentPeter Bagney
4 +1Department of Diagnostic ImageryxxxR.J.Chadwick
4imagery departmentRowan Morrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiology department


Explanation:
covers x rays, TAC, etc etc

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: But the term image department exists,Peter;I've heard it somewhere.
33 mins

neutral  Lila del Cerro: x rays, TACs, MRIs are handled by different departments, I think. The asker needs a term covering them all.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagery department


Explanation:
The Spanish is rather vague here, so maybe the English should be too.

"MedIMAGE is a software that integrates the main functions for an optimal management of a medical imagery department and allows:"


    Reference: http://www.medibridge.be/English/medimage-functions-uk.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Diagnostic) Image Department


Explanation:
"Other departments involved more frequently in the treatment of patients bearers of angiodysplasias of the childhood:

Anesthesiology Service;
Stomatology Department;
Image Department;
Ophthalmology Department;
Head & Neck & Otorrinolaringology Department;
Thorax Surgery Department and
Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Department. "

"The laboratory and image department of the ABC Hospital claim the best and most modern equipment and trained staff to offer the support required by this specialty, such as:

Image with: tomography, magnetic resonance, ultrasound, etc.

General Laboratory for diagnosis of hematological diseases such as: various types of anemia, hemorrhage or thrombotic disease as well as all the different malignant blood disorders.

The Blood Bank at the Hospital can provide support for any type of blood or its fractions and it also has various procedures for afferesis, including plaque preparation and therapeutic procedures such as: plasmafferesis and leucocitoafferesis.

Finally, the hospitalization area has the facilities and programs to provide the necessary isolation for "

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina:

En general a este departamento se lo llama:

DEPARTAMENTO DE DIAGNÓSTICO POR IMÁGENES, o también DEPARTAMENTO DE TÉCNICAS NO INVASIVAS...

Esto es para los buscadores de referencias... para que lo chequeen, si gustan...

Saludos ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina:

En general a este departamento se lo llama:

DEPARTAMENTO DE DIAGNÓSTICO POR IMÁGENES, o también DEPARTAMENTO DE TÉCNICAS NO INVASIVAS...

Esto es para los buscadores de referencias... para que lo chequeen, si gustan...

Saludos ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina:

En general a este departamento se lo llama:

DEPARTAMENTO DE DIAGNÓSTICO POR IMÁGENES, o también DEPARTAMENTO DE TÉCNICAS NO INVASIVAS...

Esto es para los buscadores de referencias... para que lo chequeen, si gustan...

Saludos ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.hcanc.org.br/ingles/icirep.html
    Reference: http://www.abchospital.com/english/general/abc_specialties.h...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins
  -> gracias Miguel ... :o)

agree  Russell Gillis: You are correct ACB (I have seen this in our hospitals), but I would say "Diagnostic Imaging".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Russell... :o)

agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, Image Department
4 hrs
  -> gracias Lila ... :o)

agree  Herman Vilella
9 hrs
  -> gracias Herman ... :o)

agree  Ra91571
16 hrs
  -> gracias ... :o)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Diagnostic Imagery


Explanation:
With due respect to the first two answerers I feel that both "radiology" and "Department of Imagery" would be too narrow. Firstly, in the citations I give below it seems to cover more than radiology, and, secondly, it would, in my opinion, cover less than "imagery" because it is a matter of images produced by diagnostic equipment.

Here are a couple of contexts:-

DEPARTAMENTO DE IMAGENES DIAGNOSTICAS
... radiológicos. TECNOLOGIA. -Equipo de RX. -Dos (2) equipos portátiles.
-Ecógrafo. -Mamografo. HORARIO DE ATENCION. -Veinticuatro (24) horas. ...
http://www.saludcapital.gov.co/Ese/victoria/departam2.htm

imagenes diagnosticas
< Regresar, Siguiente Servicio >, DEPARTAMENTO DE IMAGENES DIAGNOSTICAS,
Fachada resonancia magnética. Director de Imágenes Diagnósticas. ...
http://www.marly.com.co/Servicios/Medicos/imagenes_diagnosti...

DEPARTAMENTO DE IMAGENES DIAGNOSTICAS
HOSPITAL DE MEISSEN. EMPRESA SOCIAL DEL ESTADO. SEGUNDO NIVEL DE ATENCION.
DEPARTAMENTO DE IMAGENES DIAGNOSTICAS. RADIOLOGIA. ECOGRAFIA. ...
http://www.fepafem.org/Secretaria/meissen/departam.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though \"Department of Diagnostic Imagery\" did not come up in my search, the term \"Diagnostic Imagery\" (or less often \"Imaging\") by itself gets quite a lot of instantiations:-

Columbia Interactive - Introduction to Cardiac Care
... The Healthy Heart,\" a multimedia excerpt from the e-seminar, uses medical illustrations, audio, Flash animation, and authentic diagnostic imagery to ...
http://ci.columbia.edu/ci/eseminars/1121_detail.html

Center for Diagnostic Imaging - A unique, physician led national ...
... Welcome to the gold standard in outpatient radiology: Center for Diagnostic Imaging Founded in 1981, Center for Diagnostic ...
http://www.cdirad.com/

Radiology ... Diagnostic Imagery. ... We offer both diagnostic radiology services and ultrasonography. We are currently being trained ...
http://www.brameranimalhospital.com/radiology.html

Introduction to Cardiac Care ... Using clear, simple language enhanced by medical illustrations and diagnostic imagery, Dr. Lewis introduces users to their hearts. ...
http://www.fathom.com/course/57705005

Departments and Services - Diagnostic Imaging Services ... Mammography Unit Ultrasound. Welcome to the exciting world of Diagnostic Imagery at Gerald Champion Regional Medical Center. Our modern ...
http://www.gcrmc.org/gc.nsf/e9cd9dc637530fa686256b06007c74c4... cument

Tables des matières ... RADIOBIOLOGY. Development of new agents radiopharmaceuticals and photosensitizers
intended for the diagnostic imagery and the photodynamic therapy of cancer. ...
http://www.usherbrooke.ca/bleu/anglais/industrial/biotechnol...

Meditone Home Page ... care organizations across the world, significant savings in time and money are already being realized, in all areas of managing Medical Diagnostic Imagery. ...
http://www.timebrush.com/neuraltek/meditone.html

GVU: Technical Report 92-06 ... The task becomes increasingly difficult in the context of medical diagnostic imagery, wherein the visual information must be interpreted in conjunction with ...
http://www.cc.gatech.edu/gvu/reports/1992/abstracts/92-06.ht...

Millinocket Regional Hospital Radiology Department
... Department Quality: An extensive quality assurance program is in place to ensure
the maintenance of the highest level of quality in all diagnostic imagery. ...
http://www.millinockethospital.com/services/radiology.html

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins
  -> Thank you