KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

departamento de rayos

English translation: radiology department


11:06 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: departamento de rayos
in a hospital

radiography department?
x-ray department?
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:radiology department
Explanation:
if you must separate x rays from TACs, scanners etc, then use Image Dept for the other term
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7radiology departmentPeter Bagney
4 +2X-ray departmentRowan Morrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
radiology department


Explanation:
if you must separate x rays from TACs, scanners etc, then use Image Dept for the other term

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yours is probably more standard than "X-ray department".
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia: Nailed it right to the end,Peter.Want to be my doctor?No,better not,you'd never get paid..
33 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or: "Radiography Department" also occurs with much the same meaning i.e. the place where diagnostic X-rays are taken.
36 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
9 hrs

agree  xxxkmreder: This is what you see on hospital direction signs
11 hrs

agree  luskie
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X-ray department


Explanation:
Seems most likely.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: That's what it means -- but both "Radiology Dept" and "Radiography Department" occur most often.
37 mins
  -> Yes, I'm kicking myself a little for not thinking of one or both of those two. Peter's the winner here, for sure.

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs