KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

articulaciones interapofisarias

English translation: interapophyseal joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:articulaciones interapofisarias
English translation:interapophyseal joints

11:27 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / lumbar MRI
Spanish term or phrase: articulaciones interapofisarias
Hipertofia de articulaciones interaopofisarias y de ligamentos posteriores a nivel L4-L5 y L5-S1 que reducen el diámetro transveso del canal raquídeo produciendo distorsión del saco tecal a nivel L4-L5.

I am not sure about interapofiarias. I have seen interapophysary, but don't think it is correct.

Thank you.
Joe
interapophyseal joints
Explanation:

and sideways up to the interapophyseal joints, which however have to remain ...
www.cesil.com/ottobre01/inglese/8solining.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lower Extremity Dysmetria, Scoliosis And Low Back Pain- [Traduzca esta página ]
... dysmetric adults the asymmetric overload at the lumbosacral level may produce premature
degenerative disease of the disc-somatic and the interapophyseal joints ...
www.ndos.ox.ac.uk/pzs/Group_2/Manga.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

bpncr99001- ASSOCIATION OF ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS, CROHN'S ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... The X-ray of the cervical spine evidenced massive fusion of the interapophyseal
joints and loss of the normal curvature . Magnetic ...
www.brazilpednews.org.br/marco99/cr99001.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Physiopathology and rehabilitation of seronegative ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... patients. In the spine synovial and interapophyseal joints are affected.
Ligament calcification of the spine is observed. Genetic ...
www.medinfo.hacettepe.edu.tr/ozetler/ detay_en.asp?dersno=1383 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Low back pain - 2
... at the lumbosacral level may produce: muscular and ligamentous stress; premature
degenerative diseases of the disc-somatic and the interapophyseal joints L4-L5 ...
www.painstudy.ru/wcp/lowbackpain2.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares



Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Radiological diagnosis

Conventional radiograph of the cervical spine, lateral view (fig. 1) shows intervertebral degenerative changes at the level C3-C4 and C5-C6, and degenerative changes of the apophyseal joints at the level C3-C4 and C4-C5.
Myelo-CT scan, transverse section at the level C4-C5 (fig. 2) demonstrates an extradural impression on the right postero-lateral aspect of the thecal sac (arrows).
MRI of the cervical spine (fig. 3) reveals on the right paramedian, sagittal ST T2-weighted image (fig. 3 A) a right postero-lateral extradural mass with high signal intensity, similar to CSF, in the central portion. The mass is surrounded by a hypo-intense rim.
On the Gd-enhanced coronal SE T1-weighted image (fig. 3 B), a peripheral enhancement of the lesion, extending into the adjacent ligamentum flavum and thecal sac is noted. A hypo-intense central content is seen.
Imaging findings were suggestive of intraspinal synovial cyst, which was confirmed at surgery.***

Just an example... :o)


Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3interapophyseal joints
Karina Pelech
5 +1interapophyseal articulations
Parrot
5facet joints
Neil Ashby
4 +1interapophyseal joints or articulations
Agua


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interapophyseal articulations


Explanation:
as per Mosby's Medical.


    Check google, there are enough examples
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interapophyseal joints


Explanation:

and sideways up to the interapophyseal joints, which however have to remain ...
www.cesil.com/ottobre01/inglese/8solining.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lower Extremity Dysmetria, Scoliosis And Low Back Pain- [Traduzca esta página ]
... dysmetric adults the asymmetric overload at the lumbosacral level may produce premature
degenerative disease of the disc-somatic and the interapophyseal joints ...
www.ndos.ox.ac.uk/pzs/Group_2/Manga.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

bpncr99001- ASSOCIATION OF ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS, CROHN'S ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... The X-ray of the cervical spine evidenced massive fusion of the interapophyseal
joints and loss of the normal curvature . Magnetic ...
www.brazilpednews.org.br/marco99/cr99001.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Physiopathology and rehabilitation of seronegative ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... patients. In the spine synovial and interapophyseal joints are affected.
Ligament calcification of the spine is observed. Genetic ...
www.medinfo.hacettepe.edu.tr/ozetler/ detay_en.asp?dersno=1383 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Low back pain - 2
... at the lumbosacral level may produce: muscular and ligamentous stress; premature
degenerative diseases of the disc-somatic and the interapophyseal joints L4-L5 ...
www.painstudy.ru/wcp/lowbackpain2.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares



Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Radiological diagnosis

Conventional radiograph of the cervical spine, lateral view (fig. 1) shows intervertebral degenerative changes at the level C3-C4 and C5-C6, and degenerative changes of the apophyseal joints at the level C3-C4 and C4-C5.
Myelo-CT scan, transverse section at the level C4-C5 (fig. 2) demonstrates an extradural impression on the right postero-lateral aspect of the thecal sac (arrows).
MRI of the cervical spine (fig. 3) reveals on the right paramedian, sagittal ST T2-weighted image (fig. 3 A) a right postero-lateral extradural mass with high signal intensity, similar to CSF, in the central portion. The mass is surrounded by a hypo-intense rim.
On the Gd-enhanced coronal SE T1-weighted image (fig. 3 B), a peripheral enhancement of the lesion, extending into the adjacent ligamentum flavum and thecal sac is noted. A hypo-intense central content is seen.
Imaging findings were suggestive of intraspinal synovial cyst, which was confirmed at surgery.***

Just an example... :o)




Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA: :-D
29 mins
  -> gracias AVA ... :o)

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> gracias Lila ... :o)

agree  Rita Damo
15 hrs
  -> gracias Rita ... :o)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interapophyseal joints or articulations


Explanation:
That is what I have found, apart from one "zygapophyseal articulation".



Good luck,

Mar



    Reference: http://link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00330/bibs...
    Reference: http://www.orthoweb.be/pellenberg/public/publi98.htm
Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs

5313 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facet joints


Explanation:
This is by far the most used term.

https://radiopaedia.org/articles/facet-joint

The facet (or apophyseal or zygapophyseal) joints are the articulations of the posterior arch of the vertebrae and form part of the posterior column.
Gross anatomy

They are synovial-lined joints that have a fibrous capsule and connect the articular facets of the vertebrae. The superior facet of the lower vertebra articulates with the interior facet of the vertebra above.

The facet joints are situated between the pedicle and lamina of the same vertebra and form the articular pillars that act to provide structural stability to the vertebral column as a whole.

The facet joints are symmetrical and kept fixed in position by the posterior ligamentous complex.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1663