KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

denervante

English translation: L5 radiculopathy with acute denervation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denervante
English translation:L5 radiculopathy with acute denervation
Entered by: Rita Damo

12:15 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / EMG - radioculopathy
Spanish term or phrase: denervante
EMG, EEG

Paciente con antecendentes de radiculopatia aguda denervante L5 derecha al año 99

All I can think of is denerving, but it doesn't make sense to me. Does anyone know?

Thank you very much.

I am sorry to ask so many questions, but this text is quite challenging. I appreciate everyone's help.
Joe
L5 radiculopathy with acute denervation
Explanation:
www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/archive/9118.html

www.istop.org/education.htm

www.neurology.arizona.edu/unit4.htm

www.noigroup.com/noiboard/messages/220.html
Selected response from:

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks. Great references too. Thank you all for answering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5L5 radiculopathy with acute denervation
Rita Damo
5L5 radiculopathy with acute denervation
Rita Damo
5IF IT IS THE OPPOSITE TO "ENERVANTE", THIS IS THE ANSWER
Robert INGLEDEW
5denervingxxxAVA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denerving


Explanation:
You are right. It means that is "cutting through" the nerve supply
Ref: Exp as a Vet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 19:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"DENERVATION: INTERRUPTION OF THE NERVE CONNECTION TO AN ORGAN OR PART\"
Taken from the Balliere\'s Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary.
Trust medical books over newspapers.

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IF IT IS THE OPPOSITE TO "ENERVANTE", THIS IS THE ANSWER


Explanation:
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


INSIDE (PDF)
... seeing in these patients. "It's hard to believe 15 or 20 tiny holes
are de-enervating the heart," Dr. Kornowski said. He described a ...
http://www.acc.org/media/session_info/ssnews/ssn2.pdf




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L5 radiculopathy with acute denervation


Explanation:
www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/archive/9118.html

www.istop.org/education.htm

www.neurology.arizona.edu/unit4.htm

www.noigroup.com/noiboard/messages/220.html


    Reference: http://www.anatomy.wisc.edu/SClinic/Weakness/Weakness.htm
    Reference: http://www.rehabmed.net/documents/emgs.htm
Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks. Great references too. Thank you all for answering.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L5 radiculopathy with acute denervation


Explanation:
www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/archive/9118.html

www.istop.org/education.htm

www.neurology.arizona.edu/unit4.htm

www.noigroup.com/noiboard/messages/220.html


    Reference: http://www.anatomy.wisc.edu/SClinic/Weakness/Weakness.htm
    Reference: http://www.rehabmed.net/documents/emgs.htm
Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28