KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

peroneo L.L. D

English translation: peroneus longus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peroneo L.L. D
English translation:peroneus longus
Entered by: Karina Pelech

13:10 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / EMG
Spanish term or phrase: peroneo L.L. D
EMG

100 MS EMG PERONEO L.L. D.

2.00 mV NEUROGENO

I don't know what the L.L. D IS. D - I suppose is right, so the right peroneal, and L.L. - long? Anyone know?

Thank you.
Joe
peroneus longus
Explanation:
MUSCULOS DE LA PIERNA:
GRUPO ANTERIOR:

TIBIAL ANTERIOR: va desde la tibia al borde externo del pie, su función es aducir y rotar internamente el pie.
EXTENSOR PROPIO DEL DEDO GORDO: va desde el peroné a la 2da. falange del dedo gordo, su acción es extender el dedo godo y flexionar el pie sobre la pierna rotando internamente.
EXTENSOR COMUN DE LOS DEDOS: va desde la tibia y el peroné hasta los últimos cuatro dedos del pie, su acción es extender los dedos del pie y flexionar el pie sobre la pierna rotándolo externamente.
PERONEO ANTERIOR: es un músculo inconstante.
GRUPO EXTERNO:

PERONEO LATERAL CORTO: se extiende desde el peroné al Sto. metatarsiano y su función es abducir y rotar externamente el pie.
***PERONEO LATERAL LARGO***: se extiende desde tibia y peroné hasta el ler. metatarsiano, su acción es extender y rotar externamente el pie y además aumenta la concavidad plantar.

"Peroneus Longus
Posted by mrich@u.washington.edu, 6/4/00 at 4:02:30 PM.


Origin Head of fibula, upper 1/2 - 2/3 of lateral fibular shaft surface; also anterior and posterior intermuscular septa of leg
Insertion Plantar posterolateral aspect of medial cuneiform and lateral side of 1st metatarsal base
Action Everts foot and plantar flexes ankle; also helps to support the transverse arch of the foot
Innervation Superficial peroneal nerve (L5, S1, S2); may also receive additional innervation from common or deep peroneal nerves
Arterial
Supply Anterior tibial and peroneal arteries "

HTH ... :o)


Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Wonderful- Great references too! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peroneus longus
Karina Pelech
3peroneus longus lateral derecho
Lila del Cerro
3peroneal
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peroneal


Explanation:
peroneo = peroneal. Relating to the fibula, to the lateral side of the leg, or to the muscles there present.

Stedman Medical Dictionary.

L.L. = just a guess. leg length? (but that would be if it is in English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LLD MEANS LEG LENGTH DISCREPANCY, SO I WAS RIGHT. SEE REFERENCES BELOW

Your search: peroneal+LLD Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-15 of 15


Running Injuries (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... pain as a guild (may need total rest). Determine if have pes planus, LLD ... deep peroneal
nerve compromise. ischemic necrosis of intra-compartment muscles. Anterior ...
http://www.sjsu.edu/depts/hup/gradath/RunningInjuries.ppt (Search within this site)


Osteochondroma (Multiple Exostoses) Alfred I. duPont Institute
... coxa valga, genu valgum, genu recurvatum, obliquity of distal tibial physis and
LLD ... 1995, reported six cases of peroneal nerve palsy associated with proximal ...
http://gait.aidi.udel.edu/res695/homepage/pd_ortho/educate/c...


South Australian Orthopaedic Registrars\' Notebook
... displaced bucket handle if LLD less than 1.5 cm- accept if LLD ... operations in febrile
patients ® use prophylactic antibiotics; Nerve palsy (usually peroneal ...
http://som.flinders.edu.au/FUSA/ORTHOWEB/notebook/trauma/pel... (Search within this site)


Symposia 150-228 (PDF)
... of 10 degrees, rexray within 1 week, opening wedge if needed 3. Complications: Peroneal ...
(2000): all 23 fractures healed without angulation i. LLD all less than ...
http://www.aaos.org/wordhtml/anmt2002/symposia/symo.pdf (Search within this site)


CMTNEWS
... PhD, Bradley S. Galer, MD, George H. Kraft, MD, Linda D. Crabtree, LLD ... distal atrophy,
predominantly involving intrinsic muscles of the feet and the peroneal ...
http://www.cmtnews.com/pain/pain2.htm


The Oxford Handbook of Sports Medicine
... weakness/imbalance, lack of flexibility, malalignment problems (pronated feet, LLD ... injuries
often associated with particular sports include: skiing- Peroneal ...
http://www.worldortho.com/oxsportsmed/chapt13.html (Search within this site)


JCPSP February 2002
... Ankle joint contracture with equinus deformity and peroneal nerve paresis occurred
in one case each. ... There was no leg length discrepancy (LLD) more than 20 mm. ...
http://www.cpsp.edu.pk/jcpsp/ARCHIEVE/FEB2002/page110.htm


Limb shortening for the management of leg length discrepancy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was no leg length discrepancy (LLD) (TAKEN FROM THE LAST REFERENCE)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peroneus longus


Explanation:
MUSCULOS DE LA PIERNA:
GRUPO ANTERIOR:

TIBIAL ANTERIOR: va desde la tibia al borde externo del pie, su función es aducir y rotar internamente el pie.
EXTENSOR PROPIO DEL DEDO GORDO: va desde el peroné a la 2da. falange del dedo gordo, su acción es extender el dedo godo y flexionar el pie sobre la pierna rotando internamente.
EXTENSOR COMUN DE LOS DEDOS: va desde la tibia y el peroné hasta los últimos cuatro dedos del pie, su acción es extender los dedos del pie y flexionar el pie sobre la pierna rotándolo externamente.
PERONEO ANTERIOR: es un músculo inconstante.
GRUPO EXTERNO:

PERONEO LATERAL CORTO: se extiende desde el peroné al Sto. metatarsiano y su función es abducir y rotar externamente el pie.
***PERONEO LATERAL LARGO***: se extiende desde tibia y peroné hasta el ler. metatarsiano, su acción es extender y rotar externamente el pie y además aumenta la concavidad plantar.

"Peroneus Longus
Posted by mrich@u.washington.edu, 6/4/00 at 4:02:30 PM.


Origin Head of fibula, upper 1/2 - 2/3 of lateral fibular shaft surface; also anterior and posterior intermuscular septa of leg
Insertion Plantar posterolateral aspect of medial cuneiform and lateral side of 1st metatarsal base
Action Everts foot and plantar flexes ankle; also helps to support the transverse arch of the foot
Innervation Superficial peroneal nerve (L5, S1, S2); may also receive additional innervation from common or deep peroneal nerves
Arterial
Supply Anterior tibial and peroneal arteries "

HTH ... :o)





    Reference: http://www.sci.port.ac.uk/rad/anatomy/04/001.htm
    Reference: http://www.rad.washington.edu/atlas2/peroneuslongus.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Wonderful- Great references too! Thank you very much.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peroneus longus lateral derecho


Explanation:
That would yield peroneous LLD

All credit to ACB, I was just playing with the acronym.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517