KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

EMG gemelo Int D

English translation: medial gastrocnemius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EMG gemelo Int D
English translation:medial gastrocnemius
Entered by: Karina Pelech

13:13 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / EMG - right gemellus
Spanish term or phrase: EMG gemelo Int D
100 ms EMG GEMELO INT D

1.00 mV NEUROGENO

I know there is a gemelo inferior, but what is the INT? Could it be a typo for INF? I don't think there are typos on this EMG report, but you never know.

Thank you very much.
Joe
medial gastrocnemius
Explanation:
"RODILLA, PIERNA Y PIE.
6.A. Huesos: Fémur. Tibia. Peroné. Rótula. Calcáneo. Astrágalo. Escafoides. Cuboides. Cuneiformes. Metatarsianos. Falanges.
6.B. Articulaciones: Rodilla. Tibio-peróneas. Tibio-tarsiana. Inter-tarsianas. Subastragalina. Astrágalo-calcáneo-escafoidea. Calcáneo-cuboidea. Cúneo-escafoidea. Cuboideo-escafoidea. Inter-cuneiformes. Cúneo-cuboidea. Tarso-metatarsiana. Metatarso-falángicas. Inter-falángicas. 6.B.1.- Biomecánica de la rodilla y del pie.
6.C. Músculos:.Triceps sural y sus partes: ***Gastrocnemio(gemelos)*** y. Sóleo. Poplíteo. Plantar delgado. Tibial posterior."
http://www.fmed.uba.ar/depto/anatomia3/Programa.htm

NO gemelo inferior, my friend, but gemelo interior, or 'porción medial del gastrocnemio'

""Architectural anomalies have been quantified
-9% incidence of fatty replacement of soleus and ***medial gastrocnemius*** ""

Suerte ... :o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) http://dante.med.utoronto.ca/skeletalmuscle/publications/3dm...

3) http://www.nici.kun.nl/Publications/1996/9285.html

In cat experiments, stimulation of the sural nerve activates MG (medial gastrocnemius) more strongly than ***LG (lateral gastrocnemius)***. In contrast, in sitting man previous studies have failed to establish such differential effects. Since some cutaneous reflexes are more strongly expressed during locomotion, the issue was reexamined using electrical stimulation of the sural nerve at the ankle during gait. Stimuli at 2 times perception threshold were applied at one of 16 phases of the step cycle in 5 human volunteers walking on a split-belt treadmill. The responses in MG and LG were compared to those in biceps femoris (BF).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops...

I meant to highlight ***MG (medial gastrocnemius)*** in reference no. 3....

:o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much again. This was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medial gastrocnemius
Karina Pelech
3 +1gemelo interno derechoJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gemelo interno derecho


Explanation:
PIÑAL, F., VILLARREAL, C., de la CERDA, J., TEJADA. E., HERRERO, F. Salvamento de una prótesis de rodilla mediante colgajos musculares de gemelo interno y externo. Caso clínico. Cirugía Española, 49: 223, 1991.
http://www.uclm.es/inabis2000/symposia/files/163/session.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finalmente quedó claro que el único golpe de la víctima era una herida en el gemelo interior y una sinfisiolisis.
http://resq.dcom.net/newspub/story.cfm?ID=130

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medial gastrocnemius


Explanation:
"RODILLA, PIERNA Y PIE.
6.A. Huesos: Fémur. Tibia. Peroné. Rótula. Calcáneo. Astrágalo. Escafoides. Cuboides. Cuneiformes. Metatarsianos. Falanges.
6.B. Articulaciones: Rodilla. Tibio-peróneas. Tibio-tarsiana. Inter-tarsianas. Subastragalina. Astrágalo-calcáneo-escafoidea. Calcáneo-cuboidea. Cúneo-escafoidea. Cuboideo-escafoidea. Inter-cuneiformes. Cúneo-cuboidea. Tarso-metatarsiana. Metatarso-falángicas. Inter-falángicas. 6.B.1.- Biomecánica de la rodilla y del pie.
6.C. Músculos:.Triceps sural y sus partes: ***Gastrocnemio(gemelos)*** y. Sóleo. Poplíteo. Plantar delgado. Tibial posterior."
http://www.fmed.uba.ar/depto/anatomia3/Programa.htm

NO gemelo inferior, my friend, but gemelo interior, or 'porción medial del gastrocnemio'

""Architectural anomalies have been quantified
-9% incidence of fatty replacement of soleus and ***medial gastrocnemius*** ""

Suerte ... :o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) http://dante.med.utoronto.ca/skeletalmuscle/publications/3dm...

3) http://www.nici.kun.nl/Publications/1996/9285.html

In cat experiments, stimulation of the sural nerve activates MG (medial gastrocnemius) more strongly than ***LG (lateral gastrocnemius)***. In contrast, in sitting man previous studies have failed to establish such differential effects. Since some cutaneous reflexes are more strongly expressed during locomotion, the issue was reexamined using electrical stimulation of the sural nerve at the ankle during gait. Stimuli at 2 times perception threshold were applied at one of 16 phases of the step cycle in 5 human volunteers walking on a split-belt treadmill. The responses in MG and LG were compared to those in biceps femoris (BF).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops...

I meant to highlight ***MG (medial gastrocnemius)*** in reference no. 3....

:o)


    Reference: http://dante.med.utoronto.ca/skeletalmuscle/currentProjects....
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thank you very much again. This was very helpful.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker