KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

pródromo

English translation: prodrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pródromo
English translation:prodrome

17:17 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / medicina
Spanish term or phrase: pródromo
Se trata del malestar que precede a una enfermedad.

Gracias
Noem Cruz
prodrome
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prodrome
A prodrome refers to the early symptoms and signs that a patient experiences before the full blown syndrome of an illness becomes evident. A common example would be the vaguely achy, tired feeling patients sometime experience the day before coming down with a case of the flu or other viral illness.

http://www.drhull.com/EncyMaster/P/prodrome.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prodrome. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Language: Fourth Edition. 2000. prodrome. SYLLABICATION: pro·drome.
PRONUNCIATION: pr dr m. NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. pro·dromes or ...
www.bartleby.com/61/3/P0580300.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dictionary of Difficult Words - prodrome- [Traduzca esta página ]
... DIFFICULT WORDS. prodrome. n. symptom appearing before setting in of
disease. prodromal, prodromic, a. prodromus, n. prefatory work. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0010406.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prodrome, prodroma
Barbara Thomas
5prodrome
Jack Doughty
5prodrome, prodroma
Barbara Thomas
4 +1prodrome
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prodrome


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prodrome
A prodrome refers to the early symptoms and signs that a patient experiences before the full blown syndrome of an illness becomes evident. A common example would be the vaguely achy, tired feeling patients sometime experience the day before coming down with a case of the flu or other viral illness.

http://www.drhull.com/EncyMaster/P/prodrome.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prodrome. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Language: Fourth Edition. 2000. prodrome. SYLLABICATION: pro·drome.
PRONUNCIATION: pr dr m. NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. pro·dromes or ...
www.bartleby.com/61/3/P0580300.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dictionary of Difficult Words - prodrome- [Traduzca esta página ]
... DIFFICULT WORDS. prodrome. n. symptom appearing before setting in of
disease. prodromal, prodromic, a. prodromus, n. prefatory work. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0010406.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prodrome, prodroma


Explanation:
The word prodrome (Latin prodroma) is used in medicine, but you may prefer to use premonitory symptoms, initial symptoms or some other synonym.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prodrome


Explanation:
(in medical Latin: prodromus, pl. prodromi)
Found in a Russian-English medical dictionary.

Also found the following definition at the reference given:
prodrome
prodrome: A medical term for a symptom which indicates
the impending outbreak of a disease.



    Russian-English Medical Dictionary, Yeliseyenkov et al.
    Reference: http://www.skeptic.com/01.2.harris-prodrome.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prodrome, prodroma


Explanation:
The word prodrome (Latin prodroma) is used in medicine, but you may prefer to use premonitory symptoms, initial symptoms or some other synonym.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309