ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

plaquetocrito

English translation: plateletcrit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plaquetocrito
English translation:plateletcrit
Entered by: David Davis

10:26 Sep 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Lab
Spanish term or phrase: plaquetocrito
From a lab report:

Plaquetocrito 0.24 [0.12-0.36]
David Davis
plateletcrit (PCT)
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

PCT - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Members. Join Now Login. websel.gif: toprated.gif: PCT. PCT Plateletcrit: A
measurement derived from the platelet count and the mean platelet volume. ...
www.bloodline.net/stories/storyReader$1881 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Platelet Activity change in PIH and Its Function in Pathogenesis ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... In severe PIH ,PLT and PCT decrease while MVP and PDW increase . ... TXB 2 (thromboxin
B2). PLT(platelet count). MVP(mean platelet volume). PIH is a high ...
www.cmj.org/8wl/xuwei2.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

PLATELET INDICES - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Method: Part of FBC, calculated by many automated instruments: mean platelet
volume (MPV), platelet distribution width (PDW) and plateletcrit (PCT). ...
www.rcpa.edu.au/pathman/platele7.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

nterpretación
... hematíes). - PTC: Plaquetocrito, o volumen que ocupan las plaquetas en
el volumen de sangre total (similar al hematocrito en hematíes). ...
www.lav-asoria.com/temario/interpretacion.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plateletcrit (PCT)
Sheila Hardie
4 +1thrombocytocrit
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plateletcrit (PCT)


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

PCT - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Members. Join Now Login. websel.gif: toprated.gif: PCT. PCT Plateletcrit: A
measurement derived from the platelet count and the mean platelet volume. ...
www.bloodline.net/stories/storyReader$1881 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Platelet Activity change in PIH and Its Function in Pathogenesis ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... In severe PIH ,PLT and PCT decrease while MVP and PDW increase . ... TXB 2 (thromboxin
B2). PLT(platelet count). MVP(mean platelet volume). PIH is a high ...
www.cmj.org/8wl/xuwei2.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

PLATELET INDICES - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Method: Part of FBC, calculated by many automated instruments: mean platelet
volume (MPV), platelet distribution width (PDW) and plateletcrit (PCT). ...
www.rcpa.edu.au/pathman/platele7.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

nterpretación
... hematíes). - PTC: Plaquetocrito, o volumen que ocupan las plaquetas en
el volumen de sangre total (similar al hematocrito en hematíes). ...
www.lav-asoria.com/temario/interpretacion.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> thanks, luskie:)

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Yasser:)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrombocytocrit


Explanation:
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary:
Device for estimating the platelet content of the blood

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, AVA, :o)