ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sindrome antifosfolipidico

English translation: antiphospholipid syndrome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antifosfolipidico
English translation:antiphospholipid syndrome
Entered by: Mmelinda

21:44 Sep 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sindrome antifosfolipidico
madre portadora de artritis reumatoidea y sindrome antifosfolipidico

(algunas referencias para investigar) Mil gracias.
Mmelinda
Canada
antiphospholipid syndrome
Explanation:
ANTIFOSFOLIPIDICO CATASTROFICO - [ Translate this page ]
SINDROME ANTIFOSFOLIPIDICO CATASTROFICO. Expertos Invitados. ... Rodríguez FJ, Levy
RA, Boué F, Rossert J, Ingelmo M. «Catastrophic antiphospholipid syndrome ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-29 21:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antiphospholipid syndrome
... Antiphospholipid syndrome. What is it? Antiphospholipid syndrome (APS)
is the name given to a disease which involves the immune system. ...
Description: A look at antiphospholipid syndrome, what it is, problems it can cause, if it can be prevented, how...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Auto-Immune > Antiphospholipid Syndrome
www.womens-health.co.uk/antiphos.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

antiphosphlolipid disorders
The Antiphospholipid Syndrome Vol.1 No.4 back | home | register by Sara
Marder, MD Instructor and Fellow in Maternal and Fetal Medicine. ...
Description: By Sara Marder, MD An explanation of this order and its association with pregnancy loss, who should...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Auto-Immune > Antiphospholipid Syndrome
www.hygeia.org/poems4.htm - 8k - 28 Sep 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Antiphospholipid Syndrome
... Antiphospholipid Antibody Syndrome (APS). ... Morbidity and mortality rates
associated with the catastrophic Antiphospholipid syndrome are high. ...
Description: Among the topics discussed are primary and secondary APS, clinical manifestations, treatment and further...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Auto-Immune > Antiphospholipid Syndrome
neuroland.com/cvd/aps.htm - 49k - 27 Sep 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Katherine






4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2antiphospholipid syndromenephrodoc
5antiphospholipid syndrome
Katherine Matles
4antiphospholipid syndromeSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antiphospholipid syndrome


Explanation:
He aquí dos referencias (en inglés)pertinentes.


    Reference: http://www.medstudents.com.br/reumat/reumat2.htm
    Reference: http://neuroland.com/cvd/aps.htm
nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Pues sí.
2 mins

agree  surfzone: ¡exacto!
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antiphospholipid syndrome


Explanation:
ANTIFOSFOLIPIDICO CATASTROFICO - [ Translate this page ]
SINDROME ANTIFOSFOLIPIDICO CATASTROFICO. Expertos Invitados. ... Rodríguez FJ, Levy
RA, Boué F, Rossert J, Ingelmo M. «Catastrophic antiphospholipid syndrome ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-29 21:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antiphospholipid syndrome
... Antiphospholipid syndrome. What is it? Antiphospholipid syndrome (APS)
is the name given to a disease which involves the immune system. ...
Description: A look at antiphospholipid syndrome, what it is, problems it can cause, if it can be prevented, how...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Auto-Immune > Antiphospholipid Syndrome
www.womens-health.co.uk/antiphos.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

antiphosphlolipid disorders
The Antiphospholipid Syndrome Vol.1 No.4 back | home | register by Sara
Marder, MD Instructor and Fellow in Maternal and Fetal Medicine. ...
Description: By Sara Marder, MD An explanation of this order and its association with pregnancy loss, who should...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Auto-Immune > Antiphospholipid Syndrome
www.hygeia.org/poems4.htm - 8k - 28 Sep 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Antiphospholipid Syndrome
... Antiphospholipid Antibody Syndrome (APS). ... Morbidity and mortality rates
associated with the catastrophic Antiphospholipid syndrome are high. ...
Description: Among the topics discussed are primary and secondary APS, clinical manifestations, treatment and further...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Auto-Immune > Antiphospholipid Syndrome
neuroland.com/cvd/aps.htm - 49k - 27 Sep 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thanks Katherine






10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiphospholipid syndrome


Explanation:
e.g.:
"The antiphospholipid syndrome is associated with the presence of a family of antibodies in the blood known as antiphospholipid antibodies."

Not that much references, I'm afraid...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-29 21:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, looked at the wrong screen of my search engine: over 7,000 hits...


    Reference: http://www.nurseminerva.co.uk/antiphospholipid_syndrome.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202